Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องเหตุการณ์อัศจรรย์ของเดวิด ฮูม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
David Hume's concept of miracles / Anchalee Piyapanyawong
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1852
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์เรื่องเหตุการณ์อัศจรรย์ของเดวิด ฮูม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมโนทัศน์เรื่องกฎธรรมชาติและประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของเหตุการณ์อัศจรรย์ผลการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นเรื่องกฎธรรมชาติ พบว่า “กฎธรรมชาติ" ตามทัศนะของฮูมมีลักษณะสามประการ คือ ประการแรก เป็นความสม่ำเสมอของเหตุการณ์เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินไปของโลกและสรรพสิ่งในโลก โดยมิใช่เป็นสิ่งที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น ประการที่สอง เป็นกฎตายตัวที่ไม่เคยมีตัวอย่างขัดแย้ง และไม่สามารถละเมิดตัวเองได้ และประการที่สาม เป็นกฎเชิงประจักษ์ที่อยู่ภายใต้ความสามารถในการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัสของมนุษย์ผู้ประเมินเหตุการณ์นั้น ส่วนการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของเหตุการณ์อัศจรรย์นั้น พบว่า ฮูมมิได้ยืนยันความเป็นไปได้หรือไม่ได้ของเหตุการณ์อัศจรรย์ในทางภววิทยา แต่แนวคิดดังกล่าวของเขานำไปสู่ข้อสรุปเชิงญาณวิทยาได้เพียงว่ามนุษย์ไม่สามารถตัดสินใจได้ชัดเจนว่า เหตุการณ์ใดถือเป็นเหตุการณ์อัศจรรย์ เนื่องจากสาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งคือในแต่ละพื้นที่ของโลกธรรมชาติมีเหตุการณ์ที่มนุษย์ถือเป็นกฎธรรมชาติแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to analyse the concept of miracles in David Hume’s thought, especially the concept of the laws of nature and to evaluate the possibility of miracles. An analysis of the laws of nature indicates that “laws of nature" in Hume’s view contain three characteristics. First, they are a regularity about the ways in which the natural world works which is not established by human beings. Secondly, they indicate exceptionless regularity which have never had a counter-instance, and they cannot violate themselves. Thirdly, they are empirical laws which can be observed by human beings. An evaluation of the possibility of miracles demonstrates that Hume does not confirm an ontological conclusion that human beings can not judge decisively which event is a miracle. A main condition which leads to this conclusion is the dissimilarity of the laws of nature which are perceived by human beings who live in different parts of the world.
Creative Commons License