Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของระบบการปกครองของอังกฤษต่อความคิดทางการเมืองของชาวมาเลย์ในรัฐมลายูที่เป็นสหพันธ์ ค.ศ. 1896-1941
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of the British administration system on Malay political thought in the Federated Malay States 1896-1941
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชุลีพร วิรุณหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1849
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาระบบการปกครองของอังกฤษในรัฐมลายูที่เป็นสหพันธ์และผลกระทบที่มีต่อแนวคิดทางการเมืองของชาวมาเลย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบการปกครองของอังกฤษในรัฐมลายูที่เป็นสหพันธ์ ได้ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นสมัยใหม่ทั้งด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อแนวคิดทางการเมืองของชาวมาเลย์ ที่สามารถแบ่งได้เป็นสามรูปแบบคือ แนวคิดที่ยึดราชาเป็นศูนย์กลาง แนวคิดที่ยึดอุดมการณ์อิสลาม และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความเป็นชนชาติ "มาเลย์" แนวคิดทางการเมืองทั้งสามรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาในช่วงการปกครองในระบอบอาณานิคมนี้ได้กระตุ้นให้เกิดความตระหนักทางการเมืองและก่อเกิดความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันมากขึ้นในหมู่ชาวมาเลย์ ซึ่งแม้ว่าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว แนวคิดทางการเมืองทั้งสามรูปแบบจะยังไม่ได้นำไปสู่การเกิดกลุ่มทางชาตินิยมอย่างเด่นชัด แต่การเคลื่อนไหวต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยสืบเนื่องมาจากการเติบโตของแนวคิดดังกล่าวนั้น ได้เป็นพื้นฐานที่จะก่อให้เกิดการรวมตัวในรูปของกลุ่มหรือองค์กรทางชาตินิยมและพรรคการเมือง ในช่วงระหว่างและหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองเรื่อยมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the British administration system in the Federated Malay States and its impact on Malay political thought. The research sees the British administration system in the Federated Malay States created the modernity of politics, economics and society. These changes influenced Malay political thought that can be divided into three distinct forms of ideology-the sultanate or 'kerajaan' minded, the Islamic congregation and the Malay race or 'bangsa'. All three ideological orientations developed in the age of colonial rule urged the Malay a new political awareness and the thought of unity. Although they did not promptly cause the nationalism in the colonial period, the movements influenced by these ideas were the fundament of nationalist organization and political party between and after the Second World War.
Creative Commons License