Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คดีความในทุ่งรังสิต พ.ศ. 2433 - 2457
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lawsuits in Rangsit District, 1890-1914
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1847
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาคดีความในทุ่งรังสิต ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2433-2457 อันเป็นปีที่บริษัทขุดคลองแลคูนาสยามเริ่มพัฒนาพื้นที่ในทุ่งรังสิตจากพื้นที่เป็นท้องทุ่งรกร้างไปสู่พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมขนาดใหญ่ ส่งผลต่อสภาพสังคมในบริเวณนี้ที่มีการอพยพของผู้คนที่มีภูมิหลังทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน พร้อมกันนั้นยังเกิดระบบเช่านาอันเป็นลักษณะเด่นของพื้นที่แห่งนี้ ท่ามกลางสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังขยายตัวและการผ่อนคลายระบบมูลนายไพร่ สภาพสังคมเช่นนี้นำไปสู่การเกิดคดีความต่างๆ โดยภาครัฐเข้ามาดูแลความเรียบร้อยของชุมชนผ่านทางการใช้กฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกันในสถานะและภูมิหลังทางสังคม รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ในระบบเช่านาซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบของการหาประโยชน์จากที่ดินที่มีมากในบริเวณนี้ ส่งผลต่อการเกิดคดีความหลายประเภททั้งการพิพาทกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน อาชญากรรม การแย่งชิงทรัพยากรน้ำ ขณะเดียวกันคดีความหลายประเภทยังสร้างความขัดแย้งกับบริษัทผู้รับสัมปทานอีกด้วย ในส่วนภาครัฐได้เห็นถึงความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินจึงได้เข้ามาจัดการกับชุมชนด้วยการใช้กฎหมายเป็นเครื่องมือ และวิธีการทางกฎหมายตลอดจนการพึ่งพารัฐได้กลายเป็นวิธีการจัดการกับปัญหาจากคดีความต่างๆ ในชุมชน อันสอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of lawsuits in Rangsit District during 1890-1914 when the wasteland in thid area was developed into a large paddy field by the Siam Canais Land and Irrigation Company. In addtion to change in its physical landscape, such a grand scheme of land development also affected the landscape of social relations. The area soon attracted people in thousands of varied backgrounds to settle down. Unique land rental system emerged. Economic expansion and economic opportunity that came with it as well as the mitigation of the traditional patron-client relationship eventually led to the proliferation of conflicts and crimes of all kinds. It was in this somewhat chaotic situation that the state had to move in and restore law and order through the imposition of judicial process and the implementation of administration measures. Lawsuits in this area included land right contests, petty and violet crimes, conflicts over the rights to use water, etc. These lawsuits and conflicts stemmed largely from the varied social backgrounds of settlers and the unique land rental system.
Share
COinS