Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนกลุ่มต่างๆในท่าเรือนานาชาติพระนครศรีอยุธยา พ.ศ. 2133-2231
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relations between groups in the international port of Ayutthaya 1590-1688
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัต ณ ป้อมเพชร
Second Advisor
จุฬิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1841
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของคนกลุ่มต่างๆ ในบริเวณท่าเรือนานาชาติพระนครศรีอยุธยา ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่รองรับการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการค้า และเป็นบริเวณสำคัญที่มีส่วนสร้างให้พระนครศรีอยุธยาเป็นเมืองท่านานาชาติ บริเวณท่าเรือคือบริเวณตามลำน้ำ เจ้าพระยาตั้งแต่ปากน้ำเจ้าพระยาถึงตัวเมืองพระนครศรีอยุธยา และในบริเวณนี้เองพบว่ามีคนหลากหลายกลุ่มเข้ามาดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการค้า ซึ่งสามารถจัดคนออกได้เป็นสามกลุ่มใหญ่ตามการควบคุมคนของรัฐ ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ปกครอง กลุ่มชาวอยุธยา และกลุ่มชาวต่างชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในสามลักษณะ ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงอำนาจ ความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงการค้าและความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงสังคม ล้วนแต่ยึดโยงอยู่กับอำนาจรัฐโดยมีนโยบายผูกขาดทางการค้าเป็นเงื่อนไขหลัก และระดับของความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relations between groups of people in the port of Ayutthaya, an area where trading activities occurred regularly, and which contributed to Ayutthaya’s status as an international port city. The area which formed the international port of Ayutthaya stretched from the Chao Phraya river mouth to the city of Ayutthaya itself. In this area many groups of people traded. These groups may be divided into categories according to the state’s social and manpower control system, namely the ruling class, the inhabitants of Ayutthaya and the various groups of foreigners. From research conducted for this study, the relations which were formed may be divided into three kinds: relationships based on the exercise of power, trading relationship and social relationships. All of the above were connected with the state’s power, with the crown's trade monopoly system as the key factors. All these relations varied and fluctuated during the period covered this thesis.
Creative Commons License