Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นของเมืองสงขลา พ.ศ. 2385-2472
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The local history of Muang Songkhla, 1842-1929
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Second Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1822
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มองผ่านมิติทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม เพื่อศึกษาการเติบโตของเมืองสงขลาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2385-2472 ที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างสำคัญกับบทบาทของกลุ่มตระกูล ณ สงขลา และพ่อค้า ท้องถิ่นเชื้อสายจีนตระกูลอื่น ๆ อันนำมาสู่การเกิด “นครใหญ่" ที่มีลักษณะเป็นเมืองคู่ “สงขลาหาดใหญ่" จากการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งมิติประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นเมืองสงขลาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรก ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2385-2455 กลุ่มตระกูล ณ สงขลามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตของเมืองสงขลา ซึ่ง ดำเนินกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจแบบ “กึ่งอิสระ" ภายใต้บริบทการค้าระบบบรรณาการและระบบ เหมาเมือง ทำให้เมืองสงขลามีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นเมืองท่าทางการค้า ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันนี้ พ่อค้าท้องถิ่นเชื้อสายจีนตระกูลอื่น ๆ ซึ่งระยะแรกเติบโตจากการอิงอยู่กับกลุ่มตระกูล ณ สงขลา ได้ ก้าวขึ้นมามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตของเมืองสงขลา จากความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อม ทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่เมืองสิงคโปร์และปีนังเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และ จากการที่ศูนย์อำนาจส่วนกลางใช้ระบบเทศาภิบาลปกครองเมืองสงขลาเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2439 ส่งผลให้เมือง สงขลามีความสำคัญในฐานะเป็นศูนย์กลางการปกครอง โดยเป็นที่ตั้งศูนย์บัญชาการมณฑล นครศรีธรรมราช ระยะที่สอง ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2455-2472 การเติบโตของยางพาราและดีบุก การ ขยายตัวของเส้นทางรถไฟ นำมาซึ่งการเติบโตของเมืองหาดใหญ่ ซึ่งพ่อค้าท้องถิ่นเชื้อสายจีนตระกูล อื่น ๆ ในเมืองสงขลา ปรับการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจเข้ามาลงทุนในเมืองหาดใหญ่ไปพร้อม ๆ กับ พ่อค้าจากพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ส่งผลให้ในระยะต่อมาเกิดนครใหญ่ ที่มีลักษณะเป็นเมืองคู่ “สงขลา-หาดใหญ่"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study looks at the socio-economic growth of Muang Songkhla from 1842-1929. This growth is related to the roles of the Na Songkhla clan and other local Chinese merchant groups which led to the birth of metropolitan "Songkhla-Hat Yai’’ The local history of Muang Songkhla can be divided into 2 periods. The first period was from 1842-1912. The Na Songkhla clan played an important role in the growth of Muang Songkhla which had a "semi-independent" economy in the context of the contributary system and the tax farming system. This inade Muang Songkhla important, as a port city. In this period the local Chinese merchant groups which, at first, grew by relying on the Na Songkhla clan, gradually came to play an important role in the growth of Muang Songkhla due to the changes in the economic environment. As Singapore and Penang became the centers of trade in South East Asia, Muang Songkhla became more important as a regional political centre, being the headquarters of Monthon Nakhon Si Thammarat in 1896. The second period was from 1912-1929, when the rubber and tin trade expanded, and railways were constructed, bringing about the growth of Muang Hat Yai. The local Chinese merchant groups in Muang Songkhla adjusted their economic activities to suit outside economic trends. This led to the expansion and the growth of metropolitan "Songkhla-Hat Yai".
Creative Commons License