Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมความบันเทิงในสังคมกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2491-2500
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transformation of entertainment culture in Bangkok society from 1948 to 1957
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Second Advisor
สุเนตร ชุตินธรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1819
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมความบันเทิง ในสังคมกรุงเทพฯ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2491-2500 จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมความบันเทิงในสังคมกรุงเทพฯ ช่วงนี้มีสาเหตุมาจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ ประการแรก คือ นโยบายของรัฐบาลซึ่งมุ่งอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมความบันเทิงของราชสำนักให้เป็นลักษณะประจำชาติ วัฒนธรรมตะวันตกเป็นปัจจัยอีกอย่างหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในวัฒนธรรมความบันเทิงการเกิดคนกลุ่มใหม่ ทั้งกลุ่มผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพด้านธุรกิจการค้า ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสมัยใหม่ ทั้งที่อยู่ในระบบราชการ และประกอบอาชีทั่วไป รวมทั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้แรงงานและเสนอบริการจากชนบทและคนอีกจำนวนไม่น้อยที่มีพื้นฐานชีวิตในสังคมจารีต ทั้งหมดเหล่านี้ตางให้ค่ากับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกว่าเป็นสื่อถึงสถานะและรสนิยม ศิลปินมีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฒนธรรมความบันเทิง ศิลปินบางท่านได้พัฒนาการแสดง และ ดนตรี ให้เป็นที่นิยมของสังคมมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันรัฐได้สนับสนุนศิลปินดั้งเดิม ซึ่งสืบทอดแบบแผนการแสดงและดนตรี ของราชสำนัก ให้กลายเป็นมาตรฐานของศิลปะในสังคมใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the transformation of entertainment culture in Bangkok during 1948-1957. The transformation was caused by three factors. The factor was the government policy to preserve the royal entertainment culture as part of the national identity. The second factor was the western culture. The new groups of people traders, modern scholars in the public and private sectors, workers and supporters from rural area and many people in the traditional society—value western culture as a sign of high status and better taste. The last factor is Thai artists. Some artists try to develop the traditional performance and music to be more popular. At the same time, with the support from the governmental sector, the artists succeeded in making the royal performance and traditional music become the standard of Thai modern art.
Share
COinS