Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทยของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of the Thai periodical index database of Naresuan University students
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1831
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทย ของนิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวรทั้งระดับปริญญาตรีและปริญญาโท ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ความถี่ วิธีการสืบค้น คู่มือการสืบค้น การบันทึกผลการสืบค้น สถานที่ใช้สืบค้นและปัญหาที่ประสบ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนจำนวน 540 ชุด และนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้ 390 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่านิสิตมหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวรส่วนใหญ่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทย เพื่อทำรายงานประกอบการเรียน ความถี่ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลเดือนละครั้ง สืบค้นโดยใช้คำสำคัญ นิสิตเคยใช้คู่มือการสืบค้นที่สำนักหอสมุดจัดทำ ที่มีให้บริการไว้ที่เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้สืบค้น สืบค้นเนื้อหาสาขาวิชากลุ่มมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ บันทึกผลการสืบค้นที่ได้รับโดยคัดลอกข้อมูลจากการแสดงผลบนหน้าจอ และสืบค้นที่สำนักหอสมุด นิสิตประสบปัญหาระดับปานกลางในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทย ในด้านขาดคู่มือคำศัพท์ที่ใช้ค้นไว้ให้บริการ ผลการสืบค้นที่ได้รับไม่ตรงกับความต้องการ และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ให้บริการในสำนักหอสมุดมีจำนวนน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of the Thai periodical index database of Naresuan University undergraduate and graduate students in terms of objectives, frequencies, search strategies, used manuals, subjects, the saving of search results, location and the problems encountered. This survey research was conducted by means of questionnaires by which 540 were collected and 390 were analyzed. The result reveals that most of the students used the Thai periodical index database for report writing. Their frequencies of use was once a month. Most searched by using keywords and used library search manuals provided at the computer terminals. The subject that most students searched was humanities and social sciences area. Most students saved search results by writing from the display and searched the database at the library. The problems encountered at the moderate level were : the lack of search terms manuals, the unmatched search results according to their needs and the inadequacy of library computer terminals.
Creative Commons License