Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ที่มีต่อวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุดในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opinion of faculty members and undergraduate students on bibliographic instruction in state universities
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร เหมะรัชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1830
Abstract
ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ 8 แห่ง ต่อวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุด ในด้านเนื้อหา วิธีการสอน สื่อการสอน ขนาดของกลุ่มผู้เรียน การวัดผลการเรียน ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการเรียนและปัญหา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งส่งไปให้อาจารย์และนักศึกษารวมทั้งสิ้น 791 คน และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนจำนวน 732 ชุด (92.54%) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งว่า เนื้อหาควรครอบคลุมเรื่องการสืบค้นสารนิเทศและการเขียนรายงาน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.83) การสอนควรมีการบรรยาย การสาธิตการสืบค้น และการฝึกปฏิบัติในชั้นเรียน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.63) และอาจารย์เห็นด้วยในระดับมากกว่า สื่อการสอนควรใช้ PowerPoint (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.33) ขนาดของกลุ่มผู้เรียนควรเป็นกลุ่มขนาดกลาง จำนวน ประมาณ 21-60 คน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.09) และการวัดผลการเรียนควรมีการสอบ การทำแบบฝึกหัดและการทำรายงาน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.16) ขณะที่นักศึกษาเห็นด้วยในระดับมากกว่า เนื้อหาควรเน้นเรื่องการสืบค้นสารนิเทศบนอินเทอร์เน็ต (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.37) การสอนควรมีการใช้โสตทัศนวัสดุประกอบการบรรยาย (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.45) สื่อการสอนควรใช้เอกสารประกอบการสอน แผ่นโปร่งใสและบทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.31) ขนาดของกลุ่มผู้เรียนควรเป็นกลุ่มขนาดเล็ก จำนวนประมาณ 5-20 คน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.86) การวัดผลการเรียนควรมีการสอบ การเข้าชั้นเรียน และการทำแบบฝึกหัด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.03) และประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการเรียนคือ วิชาการใช้ห้องสมุด ทำให้รู้จักและสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากแหล่งสารนิเทศประเภทต่างๆ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.15) ปัญหาในการเรียนการสอนต่อวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุด พบว่าอาจารย์และนักศึกษาประสบปัญหาในระดับมากคือ เครื่องมือสำหรับฝึกปฏิบัติไม่เพียงพอ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.56)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the opinions of faculty members in Library Science Department and undergraduate students in eight state universities on bibliographic instruction according to (1) Contents, (2) Instructional Methods, (3) Instructional Media, (4) Class size, (5) Assessment, (6) Benefits from studying, and (7) Problems in studying teaching. The questionnaires were distributed to 791 faculty members and undergraduate students in eight state universities. There were 732 questionnaires returned (92.54%) The results indicate that faculty members strongly agree that the contents should cover searching for information and report writing (Mean = 4.83) ; teaching should include lecturing, demonstration of searching and practice (Mean = 4.63) ; and faculty members mostly agree that instructional media should use PowerPoint (Mean = 4.33) ; and class size should be medium size of about 21-60 people (Mean = 4.09). For assessment, there should be examinations, exercises and reports (Mean = 4.16). On the other hand students mostly agree that the contents should emphasize searching the internet (Mean = 4.37). Teaching should contain both audio-visuals and lecturing (Mean = 4.45). Instructional media should use teaching documents, transparencies and computer assisted instruction (CAI) (Mean = 4.31). Class size should be small size of about 5-20 people (Mean = 3.86). For assessment, there should be examinations, class participation, and exercises (Mean = 4.03). After studying this course, bibliographic instruction, the students agree they have learned to use many types of information sources. The problem encountered by both faculty members and students at a high level is lack of learning tools. (Mean = 3.56)
Creative Commons License