Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ของบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs for continuing education of collection development librarians in academic libraries
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1829
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ของบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ในด้านเหตุผล ขอบเขตความรู้ที่ต้องการเพิ่มพูน หน่วยงานที่จัดกิจกรรมเพิ่มพูนความรู้ วิธีการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ และการนำความรู้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจัดกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมและตรงตามความต้องการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ของบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีเหตุผลในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ เพื่อต้องการปรับปรุงการทำงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยต้องการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ในงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาผู้ใช้ การเลือกและการจัดหาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการจัดทำนโยบายงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเลือกทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ การสืบค้นข้อมูลทรัพยากรสารนิเทศผ่านเว็บไซต์ผู้ผลิตหรือผู้จำหน่าย และติดต่อจัดซื้อหรือบอกรับทรัพยากรสารนิเทศจากแหล่งจำหน่าย และต้องการให้ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัย/มหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศเป็นหน่วยงานที่จัดกิจกรรมการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ บรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ต้องการการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทั้งแบบเป็นทางการ และแบบไม่เป็นทางการ โดยวิธีการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ที่บรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศต้องการ เรียงลำดับตามจำนวนผู้ตอบมากที่สุด คือ การศึกษาดูงานนอกสถานที่ การฝึกอบรม การศึกษาค้นคว้าด้วยตนเอง การประชุมวิชาการและการศึกษาหลักสูตรระยะสั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the needs for continuing education of collection development librarians in academic libraries. This study put its emphasis on their reasons in attending in continuing education, subject areas, providers, activities, as well as the applications of knowledge for their operations, in order to provide guidelines for academic libraries, the collection development department, and the relevant organizer to set up the appropriate continuing education activities that fulfill the needs for continuing education of collection development librarians. The results of this research indicated that the reasons of most librarians attended in continuing education activities were to improve their working efficiency. The subject they needed were user studies, selection and acquisition of information resources, which were used to set up the collection development policy, to choose the selection criteria, to search information resources from the publishers' and vendors' websites and to purchase information resources from the vendors as well. Moreover, They also wanted to attend continuing education which was organized by the college / academic libraries. Most of the collection development librarians in academic libraries wanted to attend in both formal and informal continuing education. The continuing education methods mostly needed, in descending, were library field trips, training courses, self-educated, conferences and short-term courses.
Creative Commons License