Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ของคำเติมช่วงเงียบภาษาไทย ที่สัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งทางวากยสัมพันธ์ในบทพูดคนเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An acoustic study of Thai pause fillers in relation to their syntatic positions in monologues
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1790
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ อันได้แก่ ค่าความถี่มูลฐาน ค่าแอมปลิจูด และค่าระยะเวลา ของคำเติมช่วงเงียบภาษาไทย และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ เหล่านี้กับคำพูดแวดล้อมที่ไม่ใช่คำเติมช่วงเงียบ หรือเรียกว่าคำพูดปกติ งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะเชิงกลสัทศาสตร์ของคำเติมช่วงเงียบกับตำแหน่งทางวากยสัมพันธ์ด้วย ในการวิจัยผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้พูดจำนวน 30 คนที่มีการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา และใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ ผู้วิจัยให้ผู้พูดเล่าเรื่องตามที่กำหนด 3 เรื่อง คือ เรื่องเกี่ยวกับตัวเอง สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ ในการวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งทางวากยสัมพันธ์ ผู้วิจัยใช้ "โครงสร้างของภาษาไทย : ระบบไวยากรณ์" ของ วิจินตน์ ภาณุพงศ์ (2532) และ "A Grammar of Contemporary English" (Quirk et als., 1972) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความถี่มูลฐาน ค่าแอมปลิจูด และค่าระยะเวลาของคำเติมช่วงเงียบและของคำพูดปกติ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมพราท ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า คำเติมช่วงเงียบภาษาไทยที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ อื่อ เอ่อ อ่า และ อ่อ โดย ค่าความถี่มูลฐานเฉลี่ยและค่าแอมปลิจูดเฉลี่ยของคำเติมช่วงเงียบต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของคำพูดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ค่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของคำเติมช่วงเงียบมากกว่าค่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของคำพูดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในเรื่องตำแหน่งการปรากฏพบว่า คำเติมช่วงเงียบปรากฏทั้งที่ขอบเขตอนุพากย์ และภายในอนุพากย์ และยังพบคำเติมช่วงเงียบปรากฏหลังอนุพากย์ที่ยังไม่จบสมบูรณ์ด้วย ซึ่งความถี่ในการปรากฏของคำเติมช่วงเงียบที่ขอบเขตอนุพากย์มากกว่าภายในอนุพากย์และหลังอนุพากย์ที่ยังไม่จบสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ ค่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของคำเติมช่วงเงียบที่ขอบเขตอนุพากย์ยังมากกว่าค่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของคำเติมช่วงเงียบภายใน อนุพากย์และหลังอนุพากย์ที่ยังไม่จบสมบูรณ์ เมื่อวัดค่าระยะเวลาของคำเติมช่วงเงียบรวมกับช่วงเงียบ ค่าระยะเวลารวมของคำเติมช่วงเงียบกับช่วงเงียบที่ขอบเขตอนุพากย์ก็ยังมากกว่าค่าระยะเวลารวมของคำเติมช่วงเงียบกับช่วงเงียบภายในอนุพากย์และหลังอนุพากย์ที่ยังไม่จบสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the acoustic characteristics (i.e. the fundamental frequency, the amplitude and the duration) of the Thai pause fillers and to compare these characteristics with the surrounded non-pause fillers or normal words. This study also investigates the relationship between those acoustic characteristics of the Thai pause fillers and the syntactic positions. The data were collected from thirty educated subjects of Standard Thai. They were asked to narrates three stories about themselves, the impressive tourist places, and the country economy. In analyzing the syntactic positions of the pause fillers, I use "The Structure of Thai: Grammatical System" (Vichin Panupong, 1989) and "A Grammar of Contemporary English" (Quirk et als., 1972) as a framework of the study. The average of the fundamental frequency, the amplitude and the duration of each pause filler were measured, as well as the average of the normal words within each syntactic unit, by using Praat. The results show that the average of the fundamental frequencies and the amplitudes of the pause fillers are significantly lower than those of the normal words. But the average of the durations of the pause fillers are significantly longer than those of the normal words. The pause fillers are found both at the clause boundaries and within the clauses. In addition, the pause fillers are also found after incomplete clauses. The frequency of the pause fillers occurring at the clause boundaries is higher than that of the pause fillers occurring within the clauses and after the incomplete clauses. Moreover, the average of the duration of the pause fillers occurring at the clause boundaries is longer than that of the pause fillers occurring within the clauses and after the incomplete clauses. When measuring the duration of pause fillers occurring with silences, the overall duration of the fillers occurring at the clause boundary is still longer than the overall duration of the fillers occurring within the clauses and after the incomplete clauses.
Share
COinS