Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต่อเนื่องของปฏิสัมพันธ์ในห้องสนทนาไทย : การส่งผลต่อกันระหว่างการเชื่อมโยงความ การมอบผลัดและความเกี่ยวข้องของเรื่องที่สนทนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coherence of interactions in a Thai chatroom : interplay of cohesion, turn-allocation, and relevance
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ อรุณมานะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1754
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องของปฏิสัมพันธ์ในห้องสนทนาไทย โดยปัจจัยที่นำมาพิจารณาประกอบด้วยการเชื่อมโยงความ การมอบผลัด และความเกี่ยวข้องของเรื่องที่สนทนา ผลวิจัยพบว่ากลไกเชื่อมโยงความที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การใช้สรรพนามไร้รูป การเรียกชื่อ ตามลำดับ ส่วนการแทรกของข้อความระหว่างคู่ถ้อยคำในระหว่างการสนทนานั้น ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนชนิดของกลไกเชื่อมโยงความ สำหรับปัจจัยที่สองที่ศึกษาพบว่ากลวิธีมอบผลัดที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การเรียกชื่อ การถาม ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายการศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของเรื่องที่สนทนาพบว่า ผู้ร่วมสนทนาจะใช้วิธีการรักษากฎในการรักษาความเกี่ยวข้องของการสนทนามากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ การท้ากฎ การละเมิดกฎโดยจงใจ ตามลำดับ ถึงแม้ว่าในห้องสนทนาจะมีการแทรกของข้อความระหว่างคู่ถ้อยคำอยู่เสมอ แต่การสนทนาก็ยังเกิดความต่อเนื่องของข้อความ เนื่องจากผู้ร่วมสนทนามีการใช้กลไกเชื่อมโยงความและกลวิธีมอบผลัด กลไกและกลวิธีที่สำคัญคือ การเรียกชื่อ ซึ่งการเรียกชื่อจะทำให้ทราบว่าข้อความนั้นๆ ส่งถึงใคร การเรียกชื่อจะลดความกำกวมในการเชื่อมโยงข้อความ ส่วนกลวิธีที่สำคัญอีกกลวิธีหนึ่งคือ การถาม เนื่องจากการถามเป็นกลวิธีที่ก่อให้เกิดคู่ถ้อยคำ และทำให้เกิดการโต้ตอบกลับจึงทำให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องของปฏิสัมพันธ์ขึ้น นอกจากนั้นความต่อเนื่องของข้อความยังเกิดจากเรื่องที่สนทนา จากผลวิจัยพบว่าถึงแม้ว่าผู้ร่วมสนทนาในห้องสนทนา จะมีอิสระในการพูดสิ่งที่ต้องการได้ แต่ผู้สนทนายังคงเลือกใช้การรักษากฎในการสนทนาคือ ตอบเรื่องที่ตรงประเด็นเป็นส่วนมาก จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าความต่อเนื่องของปฏิสัมพันธ์ในห้องสนทนา เป็นผลมาจากการเชื่อมโยงความ การมอบผลัดและความเกี่ยวข้องของเรื่องที่สนทนา ตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the parameters affecting coherence of interactions in a Thai chatroom. The parameters studied are cohesion, turn-allocation, and topical relevance. The results reveal first that the most frequently used cohesive elements are zero pronouns and address terms, in that order. However, there is no relationship between the number of intervening messages and the use of cohesive elements. Second, the most frequently found turn-allocation strategies are address terms and inquiries, in that order. Finally, the participants are found to observe the rule of relevance more than flouting or violating relevance in their responses. Despite the fact that adjacency pairs in the chatroom are disrupted by other messages, participants manage to understand one another. They use cohesive elements and turn-allocation strategies to compensate for the fragmented nature of conversational exchanges. Addressing someone by name can help pin down the intended respondent in an adjacency pair and avoid ambiguity in the structure of exchanges. Inquiry is another important strategy. When an inquiry has been produced, it is likely that the addressed participant will be the next speaker, and that they will produce a relevant response. Thus this strategy creates coherence by linking turns. Moreover, coherence of interaction is facilitated by topical relevance. The results reveal that although participants in the chatroom have the freedom to respond to any and as many utterances as they desire, they still observe the rule of relevance in their responses. In sum, coherence of interaction is based on the interplay of cohesion, turn-allocation, and relevance.
Share
COinS