Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฐมสมโพธิกถาภาษาไทยฉบับสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรส : ความสัมพันธ์ด้านสารัตถะกับวรรณกรรมพุทธประวัติอื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai version of Pathomsombodhikatha by the Supreme Pariarch H.R.H. Prince Paramanujitajinorasa : content relation to other biographies of the Buddha
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง นิมมานเหมินทร์
Second Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1751
Abstract
ปฐมสมโพธิเป็นวรรณกรรมพุทธประวัติของชาวไท เดิมแพร่หลายในหมู่ชาวไทยยวน ไทยอีสาน ลาว ไทลื้อ และไทเขิน ซึ่งมีวัฒนธรรมร่วมกัน ภายหลังปฐมสมโพธิได้รับความนิยมในหมู่ชาวไทยภาคกลาง และชนชาติเพื่อนบ้านของไทยบางชาติ ได้แก่ ชาวมอญและชาวเขมรด้วย ปฐมสมโพธิเป็นวรรณกรรมพุทธประวัติที่บันทึกเป็นลายลักษณ์ไว้ด้วยภาษาต่างๆ มากถึง ๙ ภาษา ทั้งภาษาบาลี ภาษามอญ ภาษาเขมร และภาษาตระกูลไทอีก ๖ ภาษา บันทึกไว้ด้วยตัวอักษรที่แตกต่างกัน ๓ กลุ่ม ปฐมสมโพธิฉบับที่เก่าแก่ที่สุดคือปฐมสมโพธิภาษาบาลี อักษรธรรมล้านนา แต่งขึ้นที่เมืองท่าส้อยแห่งอาณาจักรล้านนา ปฐมสมโพธิสำนวนนี้นอกจากเป็นที่มาของปฐมสมโพธิภาษาไทหลายภาษาแล้ว ยังวิวัฒนาการเรื่อยมาจนเป็นปฐมสมโพธิกถาพระนิพนธ์ในสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรส เนื้อเรื่องดั้งเดิมของปฐมสมโพธิเป็นประวัติของพระสิทธัตถโพธิสัตว์ เนื้อเรื่องเดิมมีทั้งที่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อเรื่องในวรรณกรรมพุทธประวัติสายบาลีและนอกสายบาลี ภายหลังเนื้อเรื่องของปฐมสมโพธิได้วิวัฒนาการจนกลายมาเป็นวรรณกรรมที่มีเนื้อเรื่องเกี่ยวแก่พุทธชีวประวัติและพุทธศาสนประวัติ แม้ว่าเนื้อเรื่องของปฐมสมโพธิจะวิวัฒนาการไปจนยาวกว่าเดิมถึง ๑ เท่า แต่เนื้อเรื่องของปฐมสมโพธิภาษาบาลี สำนวนล้านนาซึ่งเป็นฉบับที่เก่าที่สุดยังคงเป็นแกนของปฐมสมโพธิทุกฉบับ และชื่อเรื่องเดิมยังคงใช้ต่อกันเรื่อยมา เนื้อเรื่องส่วนใหญ่ของปฐมสมโพธิภาษาบาลีและปฐมสมโพธิกถาภาษาไทยพระนิพนธ์ในสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรส สอดคล้องกับปฐมสมโพธิฉบับอื่นๆ เฉพาะรายละเอียดของเรื่องและลำดับเรื่องในตอนพระพุทธเจ้าผจญธิดาพญามารในปริจเฉทมารวิชัยเท่านั้นที่แตกต่างกับปฐมสมโพธิฉบับอื่นๆ อย่างเห็นได้ชัด เพราะทรงชำระให้ต้องตามเนื้อเรื่องที่มีมาในพระบาลีและอรรถกถาภาษาบาลี ลำดับเรื่องตอนพระพุทธเจ้าผจญธิดาพญามารที่ทรงแก้ไขแล้วนี้ ไม่ปรากฏในปฐมสมโพธิสำนวนอื่นๆ ทั้งหมด ยกเว้นปฐมสมโพธิกถาภาษาเขมรซึ่งแปลไปจากปฐมสมโพธิกถาภาษาไทย ปฐมสมโพธิภาษาบาลีและปฐมสมโพธิกถาพระนิพนธ์ในสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรสมีเนื้อเรื่องสอดคล้องกับวรรณกรรมพุทธประวัติสายบาลีที่มีอยู่ก่อนหน้า เป็นปฐมสมโพธิที่มีเนื้อเรื่องละเอียดสมบูรณ์ที่สุดในบรรดาคัมภีร์ชื่อปฐมสมโพธิทั้งหมดที่พบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pathamasambodhis are the biography of the Buddha which apparently belong to Tai people. They are popular among the Thai Yuan, Thai Isan, Lao, Tai Khoeun and Tai Lue before spreading among the Thai people who live in the central part of Thailand as well as to the Mons and the Cambodians. They were written in nine languages: P?li, Mon, Cambodian, and six different Tai dialects; in three scripts: Khom, Mon, and Dhamma scripts. The P?li version of Pathamasambodhi, written in Dhamma script, which is, as evidence indicates, composed in Thโ So๎ of the Lanna Kingdom, is the original version. It is the source of many versions of Pathamasambodhis in Tai dialects, which was to be finalized in the version of Prince Param?nujitajinorasa. The content of the original version of Pathamasambodhi is the biography of Siddhattha Bodhisatta. It contains episodes of the Bodhisatta's life existing in Therav?da and other sects of Buddhism. Later it became a full biography of the Buddha and a history of Buddhism. This later development results in the extended version, double in size, but preserves all the episodes and title of the original. Almost every episodes of the Pathamasambodhi and the Pathomsombodhikath? of Prince Param?nujitajinorasa, both P?li and Thai, is in agreement, except for some minor details and the place of M?radhitas' episode, which Prince Param?nujitajinorasa corrected according to the P?li Canon and the Commentaries. This makes it differ from other versions except the Cambodian. The content of his Pathamasambodhi, P?li and Thai, follow the P?li Canon and the Commentaries and some P?li biographical texts faithfully. They are more complete than any other Pathamasambodhis.
Share
COinS