Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริศนาธรรมในปรัชญาของโดเก็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Koan in Dogen's philosophy
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1780
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปริศนาธรรมในปรัชญาของโดเก็น ในประเด็นที่ว่าภาษาและสัญลักษณ์ในปริศนาธรรมเกี่ยวโยงกับการบรรลุธรรมอย่างไร ในรินไซเซ็นปริศนาธรรมเป็น "ปริศนา" ที่อาจารย์มอบแก่ศิษย์เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดประสบการณ์การบรรลุธรรม ปริศนาธรรมจึงเป็น "เครื่องมือ" สู่ "จุดหมาย" แต่ปริศนาธรรมในปรัชญาของโดเก็นเป็นทั้งเครื่องมือสู่การบรรลุธรรมและความจริงสูงสุด โดยที่ปริศนาธรรมคือซาเซ็น (การปฏิบัติธรรม) และซาเซ็นคือปริศนาธรรม ในแง่นี้การปฏิบัติและการบรรลุธรรมจึงเป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การทำความเข้าใจภาษาแบบโดเก็นอาจเกิดปัญหากับผู้ที่ยังไม่บรรลุธรรม เนื่องจากโดเก็นอาศัยประสบการณ์การบรรลุธรรมของตนมาปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบภาษาปกติ ในขณะที่ผู้ที่ยังไม่บรรลุธรรมยังคงยึดติดกับโลกของกรอบอ้างอิงแบบเดิม แต่จากข้อเสนอของโดเก็นแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษาธรรมดาไม่จำเป็นต้องบดบังความจริงเสมอไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to study the Koan in Dogenʼs philosophy, especially the language and symbols of the Koan as related to realization (genjo). Rinzai School's Koans are "puzzles" given by Zen masters to lead practitioners to self-awakening. Koans in Rinzai zen are "means" to an "end", but for Dogen, Koans are both means to an end and Ultimate Reality itself. The Koan becomes Zazen (meditaion), and Zazen becomes Koan as related to oneness of Zazen and Practice. However, I argue that practitioners who attempt to understand Dogenʼs language may have problems with the specific use of his language, which has been transformed by Dogen's religio-philosophical experience. This is due to theirs different referential frameworks. However, Koan in Dogen's philosophy helps the practitioners to understand that ordinary language does not necessarily obstruct ultimate reality.
Creative Commons License