Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสื่ออารมณ์และความรู้สึกของดนตรีบรรเลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems in the expression fo emotions and feelings in instrumental music
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1778
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กล่าวถึง ''ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสื่ออารมณ์และความรู้สึกของดนตรีบรรเลง" เมื่อกล่าวถึงคำว่าดนตรี เราอาจเคยได้ยินคำกล่าวที่ว่า “ดนตรีเป็นภาษาสากล" ซึ่งการกล่าวเช่นนี้เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่าดนตรีสามารถมีฐานะเป็นเสมือนภาษากลางที่ใช้สื่อสารให้คนทุกคนเข้าใจได้ตรงกัน แต่ในความเป็นจริงการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาต่าง ๆ นั้นเราต้องยอมรับว่าการเข้าใจ สิ่งที่ภาษาสื่อออกมาได้ตรงกันนั้น เป็นความเข้าใจของกลุ่มคนที่อยู่ในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเดียวกันและมีการเรียนรู้เหมือนกันจึงจะสามารถเข้าใจได้ตรงกัน แต่สำหรับดนตรีคือเสียงที่เรียบเรียงขึ้นเพื่อทำให้ผู้ฟังเกิดความรู้สึกเพลิดเพลิน หรือเกิดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่างกันไปตามทำนองเพลง ดังนั้นการเข้าใจความหมายทางอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่อยู่ในท่วงทำนองของดนตรีนั้นอาจแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละสังคมและวัฒนธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงต้องการแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาในการสื่ออารมณ์และความรู้สึกของดนตรีบรรเลง กล่าวคือแม้ว่าดนตรีบรรเลงจะมีการแสดงออกถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกผ่านทางทำนองต่าง ๆ ออกมาได้จริง แต่ความเช้าใจอารมณ์และความรู้สึกที่มีอยู่ใน ท่วงทำนองนั้นจะเกิดขึ้นอย่างตรงกันก็ต่อเมื่อผู้ฟังเป็นคนที่อยู่ในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเดียวกัน ถ้าหากผู้ฟังอยู่ในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอารมณ์และความรู้สึกที่อยู่ในดนตรีอาจแตกต่างกันไป เพราะการรับรู้อารมณ์ความรู้สึกของคนแต่ละคนจะแตกต่างกันไปตามสังคมและแต่ละวัฒนธรรม ดังนั้นการกล่าวว่า ดนตรีมีฐานะเป็นภาษาสากลที่สามารถแสดงออกถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกให้ผู้ฟังเข้าใจตรงกันนั้นจึงไม่น่าจะเป็นคำกล่าวที่ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is mainly about problems เท the expression of emotions and feelings in instrumental music. When we talking about the word “music", we might have heard also the statement “Music is universal language". By saying this, it express that music is a common language that people use to communicate to others and to obtain a common understanding among them. However, in fact, we have to accept that understanding in what particular language tries to express requires that people have to be in the same society, the same culture and the same process of learning. As for music, it is the sound that is being composed. It is use for entertaining the audiences and also gives different emotions and feelings in pertinent to the melody of the songs. Understanding in emotions and feelings therefore is varied according to society and culture. This thesis hence is to show and to indicate problems in the expression of emotions and feelings in instrumental music. In other word, although instrumental music can be used to express emotions and feelings through its melody, common understanding will happen only if the audiences are people who live in the same society and in the same culture. Similarly, if the audiences are of different society and culture, understanding in emotions and feelings will probably be different. This is simply because an acceptance of emotions and feelings for each person is different in accordance with their culture. Therefore, by saying that “music is universal language that can express emotions and feelings" is probably incorrect.
Share
COinS