Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีวิตประจำวันของชาวสยามในกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ.2426-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Everyday life of the Siamese in Bangkok, 1883-1932
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล รุ่งเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1774
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะวิถีชีวิตประจำวันของชาวเมืองกรุงเทพฯ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2426-2475 โดยพิจารณาวิถีชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางกายภาพของเมืองปี พ.ศ. 2426 คือช่วงเวลาที่วิถีชีวิตของผู้คนเมืองกรุงเทพฯ กำลังเปลี่ยนผ่านจากวิถีชีวิตใน "สังคมนำ" ไปสู่ "สังคมบก" มีการตัดถนนมากขึ้น รองรับการตังบ้านเรือนและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ทางสังคมที่ย้ายไปสู่ถนนดังกล่าว สถานะการเป็น "เมืองการค้า" ของเมืองกรุงเทพฯ ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2426 กระตุ้นให้ชาวเมืองประกอบอาชีพหลากหลาย สร้างความมั่งคั่งให้แก่ตนเองและครอบครัว การขยายตัวของระบบการศึกษาสมัยใหม่ และกิจกรรมใหม่ ๆ ทางสังคม ทำให้เกิดชาวเมืองรุ่นใหม่ประกอบอาชีพข้าราชการพ่อค้านักธุรกิจ และผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเฉพาะต่าง ๆ หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 การขยายตัวของการลงทุนทางธุรกิจที่หลากหลายของนายทุนนักธุรกิจ ประกอบกับโลกทัศน์และการรับรู้ใหม่ ๆ ในกลุ่มชาวเมืองรุ่นใหม่ ทำให้คนกลุ่มนี้เริ่มสร้างรสนิยมการบริโภค การใช้เวลาว่าง และวิถีชีวิตประจำวันของตัวเองขึ้นมา สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และการมีบทบาททางสังคมที่เท่าเทียมกับชนชั้นนำเดิมมากขึ้น เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้คนกลุ่มนี้ต้องการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ด้วยการเข้าไปมีบทบาทนำ และสนับสนุนการปฏิวัติ 2475 ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the everyday life of the Siamese in Bangkok during 1883-1932, focusing on the change in the way of life in relation to the change in the physical landscape of the urban city of Bangkok. Social life of the Bangkok urbanites began to transform from that of riverine based to land based in 1883 when more new roads were constructed and the center of social activities as well as choice of residences shifted toward roadside. By 1883, Bangkok also became a trading center in its own right and more of its residents were engaged in a variety of trade and profession, accumulating greater wealth of their own and for their families. The growth of modern education system and the introduction of new social activities brought forth a new generation of Bangkok urbanites who were mostly government officials, businessmen and professionals. After WW I, largely because of the expansion of certain manufacturing industries for domestic consumption and their changing worldview, this new generation of Bangkok urbanites gradually created their own consumption taste, leisure and way of life. Their economic status and social role were increasingly apparent and in many ways rivaled those of the old elite. Such social transformation was, among others, responsible for their demand for greater political participation. Many of them eventually became leaders of the 1932 Coup and others were its supporters.
Creative Commons License