Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของกฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรมไทยตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 1 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evolution of Thai law and judicial process from the Reign of King Rama I to the Reign of King Rama IV
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1772
Abstract
ลักษณะกฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรมไทยในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น เป็นการสืบทอดความคิดและเนื้อหาจากสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา โดยมีอิทธิพลของพุทธศาสนาเป็นหลักการสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความคิดเกี่ยวกับที่มา ความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ รวมทั้งเนื้อหาของกฎหมาย ตลอดช่วงสมัยสามรัชกาลแรก แต่เนื่องจากสังคมได้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตลอดเวลา ด้วยเหตุปัจจัยต่างๆ หลายประการได้ก่อให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนโลกทัศน์ในกลุ่มชนชั้นนำบางส่วน ความคิดแบบเหตุผลนิยม สัจจนิยมและมนุษยนิยม ได้เริ่มก่อตัวขึ้นในสังคมไทย ประกอบกับเมื่ออิทธิพลทางความคิดแบบตะวันตกได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในสังคมไทย ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้ส่งผลให้กฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั้งในทางความคิด และเนื้อหา ซึ่งแสดงออกมาอย่างชัดเจนในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวแนวทางของความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวได้ก่อให้เกิดผลสำคัญสองประการคือ ประการแรกการเกิดสำนึกในพระราชอำนาจในการออกกฎหมายของพระมหากษัตริย์ และประการที่สองเนื้อหาของกฎหมายเป็นการเพิ่มเติมสิทธิตามกฎหมายในด้านต่างๆให้แก่ราษฎรมากขึ้น รวมถึงการพัฒนากระบวนการยุติธรรมอันเป็นการป้องกันสิทธิของราษฎรด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai law and judicial process in the early Rattanakosin period was the consequence of idea and essence from Ayudhaya period. The influence of Buddhist principles were the main factors affecting the origins, enforcement and the contents of Thai law since the reign of King Rama I upto King Rama Ill.The change of Ideology in some Thai elite groups at the beginning of Rattanakosin period had caused the change in visions concerning law. During that period rationalism, realism and humanism emerged in Thai society with the influence of western knowledge and technology at the same time. The result of these factors also affected the change in Thai law and judicial process as can be perceived from the reign of King Rama IV.This change had two main effects on Thai law and judicial process. Firstly, it was the realization of the king's power in enacting laws during the reign of King Rama IV. Secondly, the content and matters of law were modified and strengthened according to the rights of the people in the kingdom in several aspects as developed in western world.
Creative Commons License