Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการสารนิเทศและบริการห้องสมุดเพื่อการสอนของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information and library services needs for teaching of secondary school science teachers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร เหมะรัชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1768
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการสารนิเทศและบริการห้องสมุดเพื่อการสอนของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านแหล่ง รูปแบบ เนื้อหา ภาษา และอายุของสารนิเทศ ตลอดจนประเภทและลักษณะบริการของห้องสมุด เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดหาทรัพยากรสารนเทศและพัฒนาบริการในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากครูวิทยาศาสตร์ 4 วิชา คือ ฟิสิกส์ เคมี ชีววิทยา และวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพชีวภาพ จำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 368 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แหล่ง รูปแบบ เนื้อหา ภาษา และอายุของสารนิเทศที่ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ทั้ง 4 วิชาต้องการในระดับมาก ได้แก่ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่เป็นหน่วยงานด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ สารนิเทศที่อยู่ในรูปแบบสื่อไม่ตีพิมพ์ เนื้อหาของสารนิเทศที่เกี่ยวกับการสอนโดยตรง สารนิเทศที่เป็นภาษาไทยและมีอายุไม่เกิน 1 ปี ส่วนบริการที่ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการคือ บริการให้อ่านโดยเสรี ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างในด้านแหล่ง ภาษา และอายุของสารนิเทศ พบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ทั้ง 4 วิชา มีความต้องการไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนรูปแบบ และเนื้อหาของสารนิเทศมีความต้องการแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the information and library services needs for teaching of secondary school science teachers in Bangkok in terms of sources, formats, subject contents, languages, ages of information, as well as the types and characteristics of library services as a mean to manage information resources and improve school library services to coincide with the needs of science teachers. This research was done with the use of questionnaires as a tool. The questionnaires were distributed and collected from 368 science teachers from 4 courses, which were physics, chemistry, biology, and physical-biological science. Findings revealed that information needs in the high level of secondary school science teachers were as follows: information sources from science organizations, non-print format, subjects in relevance to the subjects taught, Thai language, and published information not over one year. The library service needed by the majority of science teachers was reading room service. The analysis result on the variation of the information needs in terms of sources, languages, and ages of information had no significant difference. However, as for information formats and subject contents, there was a significant difference for the 4 groups of science teachers at the level of 0.05.
Share
COinS