Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดของหอสมุดกลาง มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of interlibrary loan service of central libraries in state universities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1765
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้บริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดของหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในด้าน ผู้ใช้บริการ ประเภทของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ เนื้อหา ภาษา อายุ รูปแบบของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ขอใช้ หน่วยงานที่ติดต่อ วิธีการติดต่อ และวิธีการนำส่งทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้บริการจากแบบกรอกรายการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดของหอสมุดกลาง มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในปีงบประาณ 2544 จำนวน 22 แห่ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 1,967 รายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมากที่สุดคือ นักศึกษาบัณฑิตศึกษา หน่วยงานที่สังกัดของผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมากที่สุด คือ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย ประเภทของทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่ขอใช้ คือ บทความวารสาร เนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่ขอใช้ คือ สาขาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพและเทคโนโลยี ส่วนเนื้อหาย่อยที่ผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมากที่สุดขอใช้ คือ วิศวกรรมเคมี อายุของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่ขอใช้ คือ 6 ปีขึ้นไป และภาษาของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่ขอใช้เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ รูปแบบของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่ขอใช้ คือ ถ่ายสำเนา หน่วยงานที่ติดต่อขอใช้บริการ คือ ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย และใช้วิธีการติดต่อทางไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และวิธีการนำส่งทรัพยากรสารนิเทศทางไปรษณีย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the interlibrary loan service of central libraries in state universities, in terms of, users, types of information resources, contents, languages, age of publications, format of information resources requested, lending institutions, transaction, methods and information resource delivery methods. Data recording form were used to analyze interlibrary loan service from 1,967 interlibrary loan requests of central libraries of 22 state universities during fiscal year 2001. The results indicate that the highest number of interlibrary loan users are graduate students, most users' affiliation is graduate school, information resources requested by the majority by users are journal articles. In addition, most users requested information resources in physical science and technology discipline and also chemical engineering sub-discipline. The age of publications mostly requested is over 6 year and the language is English. The format of information resource requested is photocopying and the lending institution is university library. Electronic mail and postal delivery is the most transaction method and delivery method used, respectively.
Creative Commons License