Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หนังสือพุทธศาสนาประเภทบันเทิงคดีสำหรับเด็กก่อนวัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Buddhist fiction for pre-teenagers
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1764
Abstract
วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หนังสือพุทธศาสนาประเภทบันเทิงคดีสำหรับเด็กก่อนวัยรุ่นในด้านผู้จัดทำ ผู้จัดพิมพ์ รูปแบบการประพันธ์ เนื้อหา การนำเสนอเรื่อง ตัวละคร ลักษณะเด่นของหนังสือ และการจัดรูปเล่ม โดยใช้แบบวิเคราะห์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากหนังสือพุทธศาสนาประเภทบันเทิงคดีสำหรับเด็กก่อนวัยรุ่นจำนวน 114 ชื่อเรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้แต่ง ผู้แปลและผู้วาดภาพประกอบหนังสือส่วนใหญ่เป็นฆราวาส ผู้จัดพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาคเอกชน แต่หนังสือส่วนใหญ่จัดพิมพ์โดยผู้จัดพิมพ์ภาครัฐ หนังสือ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนวนิยาย โดยเนื้อหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ เรื่องที่แต่งขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายพระไตรปิฎก (ชาดก) ส่วนใหญ่มีการนำเสนอเรื่องแบบบรรยาย มีตัวละครเป็นมนุษย์โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ลักษณะเด่นของหนังสือที่พบมากที่สุด คือ หนังสือชุด รองลงมาคือ หนังสือที่จัดพิมพ์ในโอกาสพิเศษ และหนังสือได้รับรางวัล ในด้านการจัดรูปเล่ม พบว่า หน้าปกในเป็นส่วนประกอบที่พบมากที่สุด หนังสือส่วนใหญ่มีขนาด 6 หน้ายก (14.8 x 21 ซม.) ใช้ตัวอักษรขนาด 17 พ้อยท์ และมีปกเป็นปกอ่อนอาบมัน จำนวนหน้าของหนังสือที่พบมากที่สุดคือ 51-100 หน้า และส่วนใหญ่มีภาพประกอบเป็นภาพลายเส้นขาวดำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to analyze Buddhist fiction for pre-teenagers written in Thai language, published during 1972-2001 in terms of producers, publishers, genre, content, style, main character, distinct characteristics and format. Analytical model was used for collecting data from 114 titles of Buddhist fiction for pre-teenagers. The research results revealed that most of the authors, translators and illustrators of the fiction were individual. Most of the publishers were private sector but most of the books were published by government sector. In terms of genre of literature, most of the books studied were novel. The content found in the largest number of Buddhist fiction for pre-teenagers were Jataka (previous birth stories of the Buddha) and the style of writing mostly used was a narration. Most of the main characters were male human being. Three distinct characteristics mostly found in Buddhist fiction for pre-teenagers were books in series, special-occasion books and award-winning books respectively. As for the format, title page was the part that found the most. Most of the fictions were 14.8 x 21 centimeters, using font size of 17 points and had plastic laminated paperback. It was discovered that most of the books had 51-100 pages and had black and white line-drawing illustrations.
Creative Commons License