Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผลิตโดยหน่วยงานราชการของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of scientific publications published by Thai governmental organizations
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1763
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์สิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผลิตโดยหน่วยงาน ราชการของไทย 3 กลุ่ม คือ ส่วนราชการ รัฐวิสาหกิจ และหน่วยงานของรัฐ ในด้านผู้ผลิต ประเภท เนื้อหา ภาษา และการอ้างอิง รวมทั้งศึกษาการเผยแพร่และปัญหาในการเผยแพร่สิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผลิตโดยหน่วยงานราชการของไทย เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อห้องสมุดในการจัดหาสิ่งพิมพ์และหน่วยงานราชการในการผลิตสิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ การดำเนินการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลสิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผลิตโดยหน่วยงานราชการของไทย 26 แห่ง ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540-2544 จำนวน 780 รายการ และใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเผยแพร่และปัญหาในการเผยแพร่ สิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ส่วนราชการเป็นหน่วยงานที่ผลิตสิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวนมากที่สุด ประเภทของสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ผลิตจำนวนสูงสุดและรองลงมาตามลำดับ คือ รายงานและหนังสือ เนื้อหาของสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ผลิตจำนวนสูงสุดและรองลงมา คือ วิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพและ วิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ ตามลำดับ สิ่งพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่ผลิตเป็นภาษาไทยและมีการอ้างอิงในลักษณะรายการอ้างอิง ในด้านการเผยแพร่สิ่งพิมพ์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ หน่วยงานราชการส่วนใหญ่รับผิดชอบทั้งการผลิต การเผยแพร่สิ่งพิมพ์ และงานด้านอื่นๆ สังกัดฝ่ายประชาสัมพันธ์และเผยแพร่และไม่มีบุคลากรทำหน้าที่เผยแพร่โดยเฉพาะ วัตถุประสงค์ของการเผยแพร่สิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ กิจกรรมและผลงานของหน่วยงานกับเพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้ ข่าวสาร และผลงานวิชาการสู่สังคม หน่วยงานราชการส่วนใหญ่เผยแพร่สิ่งพิมพ์ในลักษณะการให้เป็นอภินันทนาการ โดยมีประชาชนหรือผู้สนใจทั่วไปเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย หน่วยงานราชการจำนวน 12 แห่ง มีการรวบรวมรายชื่อ สิ่งพิมพ์เพื่อเผยแพร่ จำนวน 8 แห่งเผยแพร่รายชื่อสิ่งพิมพ์บนอินเทอร์เน็ต และหน่วยงานราชการส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาด้านบุคลากรที่ทำหน้าที่เผยแพร่สิ่งพิมพ์มีจำนวนจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research was to analyze scientific publications published by 3 groups of Thai governmental organizations, which were the public sectors, state enterprises, and government agencies, in terms of producer, type, subject, language, and reference, as well as to study the distribution and distribution problems of scientific publications that were produced by the governmental organizations of Thailand in order to serve as a contribution to libraries in the acquisition of publications and to governmental organizations in producing scientific publications. This research used data collecting form as a tool in collecting data of 780 items of scientific publications produced by 26 Thai governmental organizations during 1997 to 2001, and questionnaire as a tool in collecting information about the distribution and distribution problems of scientific publications. Research findings revealed that public sectors produced the highest amount of scientific publications. The highest amount and second highest amount of publications produced were reports and books respectively. The highest amount and second highest amount of publications produced were physical science and biological science respectively, and the majority of publications produced were in Thai and had references. In terms of the distribution of scientific publications, the majority of the governmental organizations were responsible for producing and distributing publications as well as other tasks, were under public relations and distribution divisions, and had no personnel whom were specifically responsible for distributing publication. The objectives of the distribution were to make public the activities and works of the organizations and to disseminate knowledge, news, and scholarly works to the society. The majority of the governmental organization distributed publications by donating as gifts with the general public who were interested in the publications as the target group. 12 governmental organizations prepared publication lists for distribution, and 8 governmental organizations distributed publications via the internet. Finally, the problems faced by the majority of the governmental agencies were the limited number of personnel who do the distribution task.
Creative Commons License