Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หอสมุดปรีดี พนมยงค์ของอาจารย์และนักศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of the Pridi Banomyong Library by faculty members and graduate students of Thammasat University
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร เหมะรัชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1760
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้หอสมุดปรีดี พนมยงค์ของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ความถี่ในการใช้ ประเภทของทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ เนื้อหาวิชา บริการ และปัญหาในการใช้หอสมุดปรีดี พนมยงค์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า อาจารย์ทั้งหมดที่ตอบแบบสอบถามใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อประกอบการสอน โดยส่วนใหญ่เข้าใช้ 2-3 ครั้งต่อเดือน ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้คือหนังสือวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษ ใช้เนื้อหาวิชาหมวดเศรษฐศาสตร์จำนวนมากที่สุด และส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการยืมคืน ขณะที่นักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อประกอบการทำรายงาน ภาคนิพนธ์ และวิทยานิพนธ์ โดยเข้าใช้มากกว่า 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้คือหนังสือทั่วไปภาษาไทย ใช้เนื้อหาวิชาหมวดเศรษฐศาสตร์จำนวนมากที่สุด และส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการยืม-คืนเช่นเดียวกันกับอาจารย์ ส่วนปัญหาที่ทั้งอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาประสบปัญหาในระดับมาก ได้แก่ มีรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ต้องการในฐานข้อมูล แต่หาตัวเล่มไม่พบ (X=3.80) ต้องรอถ่ายเอกสารนาน (X=3.79) และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ขัดข้องบ่อย (X=3.57) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the use of the Pridi Banomyong Library by faculty members and graduate students of Thammasat University on purposes of use, frequency, types of information resources, subjects, and services. Some problems in library use were also studied. Findings concluded that all faculty members use the library for teaching purpose. Most of them used the library about 2-3 times per month, used English textbooks, mainly used economics contents, and circulation service was the most used. The majority of graduate students used the library for report, thesis, or dissertation writing. They used the library more than once a week, used general Thai books, mainly used economics contents, and circulation service was the most used. Major problems faced by both groups were : books appeared in bibliographic databases were not on the shelves (X=3.80), photocopy service not efficient (X=3.79), and computers for online search in the Library often were not working (X=3.57).
Creative Commons License