Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai films made in the 1970s as social commentary on migration-related social issues
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพยนตร์ไทยวิพากษ์สังคมในทศวรรษที่ 1970 ที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาสังคมอันเนื่องมาจากการย้ายถิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopamat Veohong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1810
Abstract
The objectives of this thesis are 1) to study the socially-engaged Thai films of the 1970s that realistically portrayed migration-related social issues, and 2) to examine how these films, functioning as a tool of social commentary, project Thai society of the period. Based on qualitative research, the thesis presents the socio-political and economic background of 1970s Thai society and discusses the issue of urban migration. In order to demonstrate what socially-oriented films are and how they project Thai society, the thesis, first of all, presents documentary-based research; second, it presents case studies of five socially-engaged Thai films of the 1970s by analyzing how they dealt with their subject matter and how they communicated their message to the audience. The five films in the study are Luk Isaan (Son of the Northeast, Wichit Kounavudhi, 1982), Theptida Rongraem (Angel of Hotel, M. C. Chatrichalerm Yugala, 1974), Tongpoon Kokpo Ratsadorn Temkhan (Taxi Driver/The CitizenI, M. C. Chatrichalerm Yugala, 1977), Prachachon Nok (On the Fringe of Society, Manop Udomdej, 1981) and Tongpan (Tongpan, Paijong Laisakul, Surachai Jantimathon, Yuthana Mukdasanit, 1977). Furthermore, interviews with the directors who had produced the selected films contribute further data on the social messages they tried to convey through their work and their perspectives on the Thai society of that period. The findings of this study indicate that, in the case of Thai films, the significant function of film as social commentary began to be implemented in the 1970s due to the changing socio-political atmosphere. A number of socially realistic films of the 1970s reflect the people and places marginalized by a combination of complex factors: an immature democracy, capital-centered development, rapid industrialization, materialistic ideas, and declining traditional values. These films significantly convey insightful portraits of that society through their content in their efforts to increase public awareness of the social and political issues of the 1970s. Through the analysis of these films, this study also contributes to a better understanding of Thai society and its culture
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้แก่ 1. เพื่อศึกษาภาพยนตร์ไทยแนววิพากษ์สังคมในช่วงทศวรรษ ปี 1970 ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาสังคมที่เกี่ยวกับการย้ายถิ่นฐาน และ 2. เพื่อศึกษาว่าภาพยนตร์เรื่องเหล่านี้ ซึ่งถือเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิพากษ์สังคมเสนอภาพสังคมไทยในสมัยนั้นได้อย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอภูมิหลังทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองของสังคมไทยในสมัยทศวรรษ 1970 และหยิบยกประเด็นของการอพยพย้ายถิ่นฐานเข้าทำงานในเมือง โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะของภาพยนตร์แนววิพากษ์สังคม แสดงภาพของสังคมไทยในลักษณะใด กับการเสนอภาพยนตร์แนววิพากษ์สังคมเป็นกรณีศึกษา 5 เรื่อง โดยวิเคราะห์ว่าภาพยนตร์เหล่านี้นำเสนอเนื้อหาต่างๆ อย่างไร และสื่อสาระของเรื่องกับผู้ชมได้อย่างไร ภาพยนตร์ที่ศึกษาทั้ง 5 เรื่องคือ ลูกอีสาน (วิจิตร คุณาวุฒิ 2525) เทพธิดาโรงแรม (ม.จ.ชาตรีเฉลิม ยุคล 2517) ทองพูนโคกโพธิ์ ราษฎรเต็มขั้น (ม.จ.ชาตรีเฉลิม ยุคล 2520) ประชาชนนอก (มานพ อุดมเดช 2524) และทองปาน (ไพจง ไลสกุล, สุรชัย จันทิมาทร และยุทธนา มุกดาสนิท 2520) นอกจากนี้การสัมภาษณ์ผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์เรื่องที่ได้คัดสรรมานี้ถือเป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องของสาระทางสังคมที่นำเสนอผ่านทางผลงานของผู้กำกับเหล่านี้ รวมทั้งทัศนคติต่อสังคมไทยในสมัยนั้นด้วย การศึกษานี้พบว่า ในกรณีของภาพยนตร์ไทยหน้าที่ของภาพยนตร์กับการวิพากษ์สังคมเริ่มก่อตัวขึ้นในทศวรรษที่ 1970 อันเป็นผลมาจาก บรรยากาศทางการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ภาพยนตร์ที่สะท้อนความเป็นจริงของสังคมในยุคนั้นสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงผู้คนและสถานที่ที่ถูกผลักดันให้อยู่ชายขอบด้วยปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ซับซ้อนได้แก่ ประชาธิปไตยที่ยังไม่แข็งแกร่ง การพัฒนาที่มีทุนเป็นศูนย์กลาง การเข้าสู่ยุคอุตสาหกรรมอย่างเร่งรีบ ความคิดในเชิงวัตถุนิยม และความเสื่อมถดถอยของค่านิยมดั้งเดิม ภาพยนตร์เหล่านี้นำเสนอภาพที่ลึกซึ้งและชัดเจนของสังคมดังกล่าวนั้นโดยผ่านทางเนื้อหา เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มความรับรู้ของผู้คนต่อประเด็นทางสังคมและการเมืองในช่วงทศวรรษ ปี 1970 อาจถือได้ว่าการศึกษานี้ยังมีในการเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ดียิ่งขึ้นโดยผ่านทางการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่องดังกล่าวมานี้
Share
COinS