Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซาตานในวรรณกรรมตะวันตกและมารในวรรณกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Satan in western literature and Mara in Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1875
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของซาตานและมารในฐานะที่เป็นตัวละครในวรรณกรรม และแสดงให้เห็นบทบาทของซาตานและมารในวรรณกรรมโดยศึกษาจากวรรณกรรมตะวันตกและไทย 9 เรื่อง ได้แก่ บทกวีเรื่องเดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี กวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง พาราไดซ์ ลอสต์ บทละครเรื่องเฟาสต์ นวนิยายเรื่องเดอะ ซอโรส์ ออฟ ซาตาน นวนิยายเรื่อง เดอะ เดวิลส์ แอดโวเคต หนังสือไตรภูมิพระร่วง หนังสือพระปฐมสมโพธิกถา นวนิยายเรื่อง เงา และนวนิยายเรื่อง ก่อนอุษาสาง รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นพัฒนาการของการนำซาตานและมารมาใช้เป็นตัวละคร จากการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่องราวของซาตานและมารมีพื้นฐานมาจากเรื่องเล่าและตำนานของศาสนาที่ต้องการจะอธิบายเรื่องของความชั่วร้าย ดังนั้นเมื่อซาตานและมารกลายมาเป็นตัวละครในวรรณกรรม บทบาทที่ได้รับจึงเป็นตัวแทนของฝ่ายอธรรมเสมอ ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าแม้ซาตานและมารจะเป็นตัวละครที่ต่างชาติต่างภาษากันแต่บทบาทของซาตานและมารก็มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในฐานะผู้ท้าทายพระเจ้าและผู้ทดสอบมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยวรรณกรรมทั้ง 9 เรื่องพบว่า ซาตานและมารเป็นตัวละครที่มีภาพลักษณ์ของความชั่วร้ายเฉพาะตัว ในขณะเดียวกันลักษณะเฉพาะตัวนั้นก็สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับวรรณกรรมต่างชาติต่างภาษาและต่างยุคสมัย ซาตานในวรรณกรรมตะวันตกยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างตัวละครมารในนวนิยายไทยอีกด้วย การที่ซาตานและมารมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแทนของความชั่วร้ายอย่างชัดเจนทำให้ซาตานและมารถูกนำไปใช้เป็นตัวละครสำคัญในการพิสูจน์ แก่นเรื่องในวรรณกรรมที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวและมุมมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความชั่วร้ายอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to explore the relationship between Satan and Mara as characters in literature and to show that the role of Satan and Mara in 9 Western and Thai literary works-- The Divine Comedy, Paradise Lost, Faust, The Sorrows of Satan, The Devil's Advocate, Tri Phum Phra Ruang, Phra Phathomsomphothigatha, Ngao and Kon Usa Sang-- are similar, although the techniques employed in presenting them in these stories are different. The study also shows the development of how to use Satan and Mara as characters in literature. The research shows that Satan and Mara are figures from religion's myths and folklores, which present them as means for explaining the idea of evil. Therefore, Satan and Mara become symbols of evil forces. Even though Satan and Mara are from different cultures, they both appear in literature as the one who challenges God and tests human beings'belief. In the analysis of the selected works, it is found that Satan and Mara are pictured with distinct evil characteristics. Although they share the role of the one who challenges God and tests human beings'belief, their personalities are modified and applied differently. It is also found that Satan in Western literature has an influence on Mara in Thai novels. The distinctly role of Satan and Mara as incarnations of evil makes them become an important motif in presenting the theme of evil in literature.
Creative Commons License