Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทวิจารณ์วรรณกรรมเรื่อง เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี ในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of critical essays on The Divine Comedy in the 20th century
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1873
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและลักษณะเฉพาะของการวิจารณ์ เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี (The Divine Comedy) ในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการวิจารณ์ทั้งในศตวรรษเดียวกัน และกับการวิจารณ์ในศตวรรษก่อนๆ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าการวิจารณ์ในช่วงก่อนคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 พัฒนารูปแบบจากการเขียนคำอธิบายตัวบทไปสู่บทวิจารณ์ที่เป็นความเรียง โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การค้นหาความหมายที่ซ่อนอยู่ในตัวบท มักมีการอ้างอิง เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี กับตัวบทก่อนหน้าและสภาพสังคมที่ผู้ประพันธ์ใช้ชีวิตอยู่ ผู้วิจารณ์มาจากหลากหลายอาชีพ ในบางครั้ง การวิจารณ์อยู่ในรูปแบบของศิลปะแขนงอื่น เช่น ประติมากรรม หรือ คีตศิลป์ เป็นต้น ส่วนบทวิจารณ์ เดอะ ดีไวน์ คอมเมดี ในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 นั้น มีลักษณะเป็นความเรียง การวิจารณ์อาศัยทฤษฎีและแนวคิดใหม่ๆที่เกิดขึ้นในศตวรรษเดียวกันนี้เอง และตัวบทวรรณกรรมได้รับความสำคัญมากกว่าตัวผู้ตัวผู้ประพันธ์ ทั้งนี้ศูนย์กลางของการวิจารณ์อยู่ในแวดวงนักวิชาการมหาวิทยาลัยมากกว่านักวิจารณ์จากสาขาอาชีพอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the development and characteristics of critical essays on The Divine Comedy in the 20th century by comparing the critical essays in the century and those written in previous centuries. The study has shown that the critique before the 20th century was developed from the commentary to the critical essay, focusing on finding hidden meanings in the text. The prior texts and the social context in which the author lived were often referred to. Critics were from many professions. Sometimes, the criticism of The Divine Comedy was expressed in other art forms, such as in sculpture and in music. The critique of The Divine Comedy in the 20th century is mostly in the form of critical essays in which theories and literary concepts originated in the same century have been applied. Besides the text itself has received more focus than its author. Finally, the critical essays are presented mainly by members of the academia.
Creative Commons License