Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพสะท้อนสังคมในเรื่องสั้นไทยระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2538-2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reflections of society in Thai short stories 1995-1999
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1868
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องสั้นในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2538-2542 ในด้านเนื้อหารูปแบบ รวมถึงบริบททางสังคมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเรื่องสั้นดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่องสั้นในช่วงปีพุทธศักราช 2538-2542 สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาสังคมใหญ่ ๆ คือ ปัญหาครอบครัว เด็กและคนชรา โสเภณี อาชีพการงานของคนในสังคม วิถีชีวิตในเมืองหลวง ความยากจน ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อม วงราชการ การทำธุรกิจ และปัญหาเศรษฐกิจ ด้านกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ พบว่า การใช้สัญลักษณ์สะท้อนค่านิยมและความเชื่อที่สร้างผลกระทบต่อครอบครัวรวมทั้งความเชื่อท้องถิ่นที่ถูกคุกคาม และวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในสังคมที่ขาดอิสรภาพ การเสนอเรื่องด้วยฉากสะท้อนสภาพแวดล้อมของเด็ก โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความหวาดกลัวและความรุนแรงในสังคมที่คุกคามเด็ก และสะท้อนสภาพแวดล้อมของชุมชน โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความรู้สึกของคนในท้องถิ่นต่อความเจริญ การตกเป็นทาสของวัตถุ และความเจริญกอบโกยทรัพยากรจากท้องถิ่น การเสียดสีสะท้อนระบบราชการที่ล่าช้าและค่านิยมการรับราชการ อีกทั้งสะท้อนวิถีชีวิตในเมืองที่ยากลำบาก รีบเร่ง นิยมวัตถุและภาวะตกงาน นอกจากนี้ยังสะท้อนวิถีชีวิตในชนบท โดยเสียดสีความเจริญที่เข้ามาสู่ชนบท อีกทั้งสะท้อนความยากจน โดยเสียดสีการประเมินคุณค่าของคนร่ำรวยที่มีต่อคนจน และเสียดสีการทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้กระแสสำนึกสะท้อนสภาวะบีบคั้นในจิตใจของคนในสังคม การจบเรื่อง พบว่าเรื่องสั้นจบด้วยความพ่ายแพ้ของตัวละครมากที่สุด โดยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความพ่ายแพ้ของมนุษย์ต่อสามัญสำนึกและคุณธรรม มนุษย์ต่อสถานการณ์ มนุษย์ต่อมนุษย์ มนุษย์ต่อชะตากรรม และมนุษย์ต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม ส่วนการจบด้วยความสุข พบว่า ตัวละครมักเป็นเด็ก แสดงให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติของผู้เขียนที่มีความหวังต่อเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the short stories written during the period of 1995-1999 in terms of content, form and the social contexts that influenced those stories. The study shows that the short stories written during the years 1995-1999 reflect significant social problems, namely those concerning the family, children and the elderly, prostitutes, career life, urban life, poverty, environment changes, bureaucracy, business and the economy. In terms of literary techniques, it is found that symbols are used to present the values and beliefs that affect the family, the local creeds that are being threatened and the lack of freedom of people in the society. The settings convey the atmosphere of fear and violence that are a menace to children and the picture of the communities responding to progress and succumbing to materialism, and the exploitation of natural resources by the process of development. In these short stories, authors variously satirize red tape bureaucracy and people’s aspiration to become government officials; the urban life with its hardship, hastiness, materialism and unemployment; and the onward march of progress into the countryside, the assessment of the poor by the rich and environmental destruction. The research shows that the technique of stream of consciousness is used to portray the feeling of oppression experienced by people in the society. In terms of ending, it is found that most short stories end with the failures of the characters at maintaining their common sense and morality and at coping with the situations they are facing, their fellow human beings, their fates and their social surroundings. On the other hand, most happy endings are found in short stories with children as main characters. This clearly indicates the hope that the authors find in children.
Share
COinS