Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างระหว่างนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณธนบุรีตะวันออก ที่เรียนกวดวิชาบริเวณปิ่นเกล้า (ถนนบรมราชชนนี) กับที่เรียนบริเวณสยามสแควร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Differences between upper secondary school students residing in The East Thonburi Area attending private tuition schools in The Pinklao Area (Borommaratchachonnani Road) and those attending private tuition schools in The Siam Square Area
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นโรตม์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1866
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกประเภทแบบขั้นตอนเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างนักเรียนขั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีที่อยู่อาศัยในบริเวณธนบุรีตะวันออก ที่เรียนกวดวิชาที่บริเวณปิ่นเกล้า (ถนนบรมราชชนนี) กับกลุ่มที่เรียนกวดวิชาที่บริเวณสยามสแควร์ ผู้วิจัยได้สุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนที่มีที่อยู่อาศัยบริเวณธนบุรีตะวันออกจำนวน 600 ราย โดยแยกเป็น 290 รายที่เรียนกวดวิชาที่บริเวณปิ่นเกล้า และ 310 รายที่เรียนกวดวิชาบริเวณสยามสแควรี ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะส่วนตัว เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนเหล่านี้โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกประเภทแบบขั้นตอนกับกลุ่มตัวแปรทีละกลุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มลักษณะส่วนตัว กลุ่มเศรษฐกิจ กลุ่มสังคม กลุ่มพฤติกรรม และตัวแปรทุกกลุ่มรวมกัน ปรากฎว่าตัวแปรที่จำแนกความแตกต่างของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มด้านลักษณะส่วนตัวมีจำนวน 2 ตัว ด้าน เศรษฐกิจมีจำนวน 4 ตัว ด้านสังคมมีจำนวน 1 ตัว ด้านพฤติกรรมมีจำนวน 6 ตัว และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ทุกกลุ่มรวมกันพบว่า ตัวแปรที่จำแนกความแตกต่างของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีจำนวน 11 ตัว ได้แก่ การเดินทางไปห้างสรรพสินค้าไกลบ้าน เชื้อชาติ สายการเรียน เงินออมของผู้เรียน รายได้ของบิดามารดารวมกันหรือของผู้ปกครองและคู่สมรสของผู้ปกครอง ระดับชั้นการเรียน การเดินทางไปห้างสรรพสินค้าใกล้บ้าน ความสม่ำเสมอในการมาเรียน บุคคลใกล้ชิดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผู้เรียน การใช้เวลานอกเหนือจากการเรียนทำกิจกรรม และประเภทกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของบิดาและมารดาหรือผู้ปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research used stepwise disciminant analysis to distinguish East Thonburi upper secondary school students who attended private tuition schools in the Pinklao area ( Borommaratchachonnani Road ) from those attending private tuition schools in the Siam Square area. A total sample of 600 students were drawn from upper secondary schools in the East Thonburi area, comprising of 290 and 310 students who attended the Pinklao and the Siam Square private tuition schools respectively. These students were given questionnaires which contain questions about their personal, economic, social and behavioral backgrounds. Stepwise discriminant analyses were separately conducted for the five groups of variables, namely personal, economic, social, behavioral and combined. Two variables were found to discriminate the Pinklao from the Siam Square students when only personal variables were submitted to the analysis. As for the economic, social, behavioral groups | the analyses were able to reveal four, one and six discriminatory variables respectively. The combined group analysis identified 11 discriminating variables namely patronization of distant department store, ethnicity, study program adopted, personal saving, parental or guardian income, school class level, patronization of neighborhood department store, frequency of school attendance, type of influential persons, non-curricular activities, parental or guardian occupational group.
Creative Commons License