Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการเน้นความหมายในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้สงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intensifying devices in the southern Thai dialect of Songkhla
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1852
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลวิธีการเน้นความหมายในภาษาถิ่นไทยถิ่นใต้ จังหวัดสงขลา จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีกลวิธีการเน้นความหมายอยู่ 2 กลวิธี คือ กลวิธีการซ้ำและกลวิธีการขยาย โดยมีการใช้กลวิธีการขยายมากกว่ากลวิธีการซ้ำ จากข้อมูลหน่วยเน้นความหมาย 209 หน่วย มีเพียง 9 คำเท่านั้นที่เป็นกลวิธีการซ้ำ ที่เหลือเป็นกลวิธีการขยาย สำหรับกลวิธีการขยายนี้ผู้วิจัยแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์ทางไวยากรณ์และการวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์ทางอรรถศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์ทางไวยากรณ์ เป็นการพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์แนวนอนและแนวตั้งของหน่วยหลักและหน่วยขยาย ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แนวนอนพบว่ามีรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ 10 รูปแบบ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แนวตั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์แนวตั้งตามตำแหน่งของส่วนขยายมี 4 ตำแหน่ง คือ หน้าส่วนหลัก 1 ตำแหน่ง และหลังส่วนหลัก 3 ตำแหน่งหน่วยเน้นความหมายที่ไปปรากฏในตำแหน่งต่างๆ จัดเป็นหมวดได้ 3 หมวด หมวดที่ 1 ได้แก่ คำว่า "ชาติ" ปรากฏในตำแหน่งที่ 1, 2 และ 4 หมวดที่ 2 ได้แก่ หน่วยเน้นความหมายที่เป็นคำปรากฏเฉพาะตำแหน่งที่ 2 และหมวดที่ 3 ได้แก่ หน่วยเน้นความหมายที่เป็นวลีหรือประโยคปรากฏในตำแหน่งที่ 2 และ 3 การวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์ทางอรรถศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยได้จำแนกประเภทการเน้นความหมายตามเกณฑ์ของอัลเลอร์ตันได้ 3 ประเภทคือ การเน้นความหมายแสดงระดับ ลักษณะ และอาการ และจำแนกประเภทหน่วยเน้นความหมายตามเกณฑ์ความหมายของคำกริยาที่แบ่งออกเป็น 18 กลุ่ม โดยหน่วยเน้นความหมายมีการปรากฏ 3 รูปแบบคือ หน่วยเน้นความหมายที่ปรากฏได้กับกริยาทุกกลุ่ม หน่วยเน้นความหมายที่ปรากฏกับกริยาได้เพียง 1 กลุ่ม และหน่วยเน้นความหมายที่ปรากฏกับกริยาได้มากกว่า 1 กลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies intensifying devices in the southern Thai dialect of Songkhla province. Two devices are observed: reduplication and modification. Of the two, modification is more common than reduplication. Of all the 209 intensifying, only nine are included inthe reduplication group, the rest are of the modification device group. The analysis of the latter device is done in two parts: grammatical and semantic. The grammatical analysis concentrates on syntagmatic and paradigmatic relations between the intensified and the intensifier. The syntagmatic analysis reveals 10 patterns. As for the paradigmatic relations, four positions are found from which intensifiers could be grouped into three classes. Class 1 includes only one word: "/cha:t6/" occurring in the first, second, and fourth position. Class 2 includes all words except the nine reduplication words. Words in this class only occur in the second position. Class 3 comprises phrases and sentences that can occur in the second and third position. The semantic analysis based on Allerton's intensification criteria reveals three types of intensification: degree, aspect, and manner. A study of intensifiers and their occurrences with 18 groups of verb identified by meanings has also been done. It reveals three patterns: intensifiers which can occur with every verb in every group, intensifiers that can occur with verbs in just one group, and intensifiers which can occur with verbs in more than one group.
Share
COinS