Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการรักษาหน้าในการตอบคำถามของนักการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai politicians' face-saving strategies in answering questions
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1851
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะการตอบคำถาม และกลวิธีการรักษาหน้าในการตอบคำถามของนักการเมืองไทย เนื่องจากนักการเมืองเป็นบุคคลที่เสี่ยงต่อการเสียหน้ามาก จากการตั้งคำถามของสื่อมวลชน ดังนั้นนักการเมืองจึงต้องระมัดระวังในการตอบคำถามเพราะหากตอบคำถามไม่ดี อาจจะส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์และความไว้วางใจจากประชาชน โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษานั้น ผู้วิจัยบันทึกทบสัมภาษณ์นักการเมืองจำนวน 9 บทจากรายการคมชัดลึก ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การตอบคำถามของนักการเมืองไทยมี 3 ลักษณะคือ การไม่ตอบคำถาม การตอบคำถามแบบตรงประเด็น และการตอบคำถามแบบไม่ตรงประเด็น นอกจากนี้นักการเมืองไทยมีกลวิธีการรักษาหน้าในการตอบคำถาม 10 กลวิธีได้แก่ การกลบเกลื่อน การเพิ่มข้อมูลใหม่ การกล่าวถึงบุคคลอื่น การให้ข้อมูลน้อยเกินไป การพูดคลุมเครือ การปฏิเสธที่จะตอบคำถาม การบอกว่าไม่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะตอบคำถาม การปฏิเสธสมมติฐานของผู้สัมภาษณ์ การถามคำถามกลับผู้สัมภาษณ์ และการคุกคามหน้าผู้อื่น โดยกลวิธีที่นักการเมืองนิยมใช้มากที่สุดคือ การปฏิเสธสมมติฐานของผู้สัมภาษณ์ เนื่องจากเป็นการแก้ไขหน้าของตนเองที่เสียไป จากการตั้งสมมติฐานของผู้สัมภาษณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดภาพลักษณะด้านลบ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าประเด็นเรื่องหน้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดการใช้ภาษาของ นักการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyse Thai politicians' face-saving strategies in answering questions. The politicians have their face to protect from any face-threatening acts. They do not only present their face to the interviewers but they also present their face to a bigger audience. They must use all verbal strategies to protect their political interest and their job. This research aims to study how Thai politicians answer question, analyse the relationship between the politicians' ways of answering questions and their face-saving strategies, and investigate the face-saving strategies. It is found that three patterns are used by Thai politicians in answering questions : non responses, answer-responses, and non-answer responses. In addition, the politicians employ ten strategies in protecting their face : hedging, giving new information, referring to others, giving too little information, answering vaguely, refusing to give answers, stating that there is no sufficient information, denying the interviewer's assumptions, questioning the interviewer by means of rhetorical questions, and threatening other people's face. Denying the interviewer's assumptions is found to be most common among all these strategies. This is because the politicians' face can be immediately rescued from the interviewer's assumptions which present their public image in negative way. It can be summarized from this research that face is an important factor in determining the use of language by politicians.
Creative Commons License