Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน่วยเชื่อมโยงในวัจนลีลาแบบพูดและแบบเขียนในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Connectors in the spoken and written styles in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1850
Abstract
วิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างของหน่วยเชื่อมโยงในปริจเฉท 4 ประเภทที่ใช้วัจนลีลาแบบพูดและแบบเขียน โดยปริจเฉท 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่า ปริจเฉทโน้มน้าว ปริจเฉทกระบวนการ และปริจเฉทความคิดเห็น การศึกษานี้มีสมมติฐานว่า 1) วัจนลีลาแบบเขียนมีความถี่ในการใช้หน่วยเชื่อมโยงมากกว่าวัจนลีลาแบบพูด 2) หน่วยเชื่อมโยงมหภาคเป็นลักษณะเด่นของวัจนลีลาแบบเขียน ส่วนหน่วยเชื่อมโยงจุลภาคเป็นลักษณะเด่นของวัจนลีลาแบบพูด 3) ปริจเฉทแต่ละประเภทมีความถี่ในการใช้หน่วยเชื่อมโยงและขนาดของหน่วยเชื่อมโยงที่ต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) วัจนลีลาแบบพูดและแบบเขียนมีประเภททางอรรถศาสตร์และประเภททางหน้าที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) วัจนลีลาแบบเขียนมีความหลากหลายของรูปหน่วยเชื่อมโยงจุลภาค และหน่วยเชื่อมโยงมหภาคมากกว่าวัจนลีลาแบบพูด 3) ปริจเฉทความคิดเห็นและปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่าที่เป็นวัจนลีลาแบบเขียนเป็นประเภท ปริจเฉทที่มีแนวโน้มว่าขนาดของหน่วยเชื่อมโยงจุลภาคและมหภาคจะใหญ่กว่าปริจเฉทประเภทอื่นๆ 4) วัจนลีลาแบบเขียนมีความถี่ของหน่วยเชื่อมโยงจุลภาคใกล้เคียงกับวัจนลีลาแบบพูด ส่วนหน่วยเชื่อมโยงมหภาค วัจนลีลาแบบเขียนมีความถี่มากกว่าวัจนลีลาแบบพูดอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare and contrast discourse connectors in spoken and written styles used in four types of discourses in Thai, namely narrative, hortatory, procedural and expository discourses. It is hypothesized in the study that (1) connectors occur more frequently in the written style than in the spoken one, (2) macro connectors characterize the written style, whereas micro connectors are a special characteristic of the spoken style, and (3) each discourse type displays differences in terms of frequency of occurrences and size of connectors. The findings of this study can be summarized as follows 1. Connectors in both styles show similarities of semantic categories and functions. 2. The written style has diversity of forms of both micro and macro connectors than the spoken style. 3. Connectors in expository discourse and narrative discourse which use the written style tend to be bigger than connectors in other types of discourses. 4.The written style displays frequency of occurrences of micro connectors in a similar manner to the spoken style but shows remarkable differences of frequency for macro connectors
Share
COinS