Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนกับสำนวนไทยที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ "ตา"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions containing the word "eyes"
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1845
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ ตา " กับสำนวนไทยและเพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงลักษณะที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกันของสำนวนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ ตา " ในภาษา ทั้งสอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะรูปแบบทั่วไปของสำนวนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ ตา " ในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยมีทั้งที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกันในด้านการใช้คำบอกอวัยวะคำเดียวในสำนวน และการใช้คำบอกอวัยวะสองคำในสำนวน ความหมายของคำบอกอวัยวะ“ตา" ในสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีความหมายทั้งโดยตรงและโดยนัยผลจากการเปรียบเทียบความหมายของสำนวนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ ตา" ในภาษาจีนกับสำนวนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ตา" ในภาษาไทยสรุปได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ สำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน และใช้คำบอกอวัยวะ“ตา" เหมือนกัน สำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ สำนวนไทยใช้คำบอกอวัยวะชนิดอื่น และสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่สำนวนไทยไม่กล่าวถึงคำบอกอวัยวะ นอกจากนี้ยังมีสำนวนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ“ตา" ซึ่งไม่มีสำนวนที่มีความ หมายเดียวกันในอีกภาษาหนึ่ง สรุปได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ สำนวนจีนที่มีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ตา" ซึ่งไม่มีสำนวนไทยในความหมายเดียวกัน และสำนวนไทยซึ่งมีคำบอกอวัยวะ “ตา" ที่ไม่มีสำนวนจีนในความหมายเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to compare the use of the word ‘eyes’ in Chinese to Thai idiomatic expressions and to investigate their similarities and differences. The findings of the study indicated that there are certain similarities and differences in using ‘body part’ words in idiomatic expressions of both languages. The study also revealed that the idiomatic expressions containing the word ‘eyes’ have both denotative and connotative meanings. In addition, the relationship between Thai and Chinese idiomatic expressions can be put into three categories. The first relationship is that both Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions containing the word ‘eyes’ have identical or similar meanings. Secondly, the meaning of both idiomatic expressions is identical or similar, but Thai idioms contain other ‘body part’ words. The last relationship is that the idiomatic expressions in both languages have identical or similar meanings, but Thai idioms do not contain any ‘body part’ words. An addition is that both Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions contain the word ‘eyes’; however, their meanings are different. This differences can be divided into two categories; the ones for which the Chinese idiomatic expressions do not have the same meanings as in Thai and the ones of which the Thai idiomatic expressions do not have the same meanings as in Chinese.
ISBN
9741712235
Share
COinS