Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ญาณวิทยาเชิงธรรมชาติของไควน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quine's naturalized epistemology
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1831
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ วิเคราะห์และประเมินญาณวิทยาเชิงธรรมชาติของไควน์ จากบทความ "Introduction: What is Naturalistic Epistemology?" (1987) ของคอร์นบลิธ ญาณวิทยาเชิงธรรมชาติคือแนวคิดที่เห็นว่าไม่อาจตอบคำถามเชิงบรรทัดฐานในญาณวิทยาโดยอิสระจากคำถามเชิงพรรณนาในจิตวิทยาการรู้คิดโดยที่ญาณวิทยาเชิงธรรมชาติของไควน์เป็นแบบแข็ง กล่าวคือ คำถามของญาณวิทยาเชิงบรรทัดฐานอาจถูกแทนที่โดยคำถามของจิตวิทยาการรู้คิด เหตุผลของไควน์ที่ปฏิเสธคำถามเชิงบรรทัดฐานในญาณวิทยาคือ ญาณวิทยาเชิงบรรทัดฐานแสวงหารากฐานของความรู้จึงไม่มีประโยชน์ที่จะทำต่อเพราะเราไม่อาจหามันได้ สำหรับไควน์ ความรู้เป็นเพียงชุดของความเชื่อที่สอดคล้องกันของแต่ละคนซึ่งไม่สามารถประเมินได้ว่าความรู้ของใครดีกว่า ดังนั้น นักญาณวิทยาควรจะมุ่งสนใจว่าเราได้ความรู้อย่างไร ข้าพเจ้าเห็นด้วยกับไควน์ว่าเราไม่อาจหารากฐานของความรู้และไม่อาจตอบคำถามเชิงบรรทัดฐานในญาณวิทยาโดยอิสระจากคำถามเชิงพรรณนาในจิตวิทยาการรู้คิด แต่นั่นไม่ได้หมายความว่าต้องยุติญาณวิทยาเชิงบรรทัดฐาน ในฐานะที่เป็นนักญาณวิทยาเชิงธรรมชาติ ข้าพเจ้าเห็นว่าญาณวิทยาเชิงบรรทัดฐานยังคงมีประโยชน์ในการประเมินว่าชุดของความเชื่อใดไม่น่าเชื่อ เนื่องจากข้าพเจ้าเห็นว่าชุดของความเชื่อของบางคนขัดแย้งในตัวเองจึงไม่น่าเชื่อ หน้าที่ของญาณวิทยาเชิงบรรทัดฐานคือการประเมินความสอดคล้องของชุดของความเชื่อแต่ละชุดแทนการหารากฐานของความรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze and evaluate Quine's naturalized epistemology. From Kornblith's "Introduction: What is naturalistic epistemology?" (1987), naturalized epistemology is the idea that normative questions in epistemology cannot be answered independently of descriptive questions in cognitive psychology. Quine's naturalized epistemology is the strong version, that is, epistemological questions may be replaced by psychological questions. Quine's argument against normative questions in epistemology is that normative epistemology aims to acquire a foundation for knowledge, so it is useless to go on because there are no such foundations. For Quine, knowledge is just a set of coherent beliefs in each person and we cannot evaluate which set is more justified than another. Thus epistemologists should focus on how we acquire knowledge. I agree with Quine that we cannot acquire a foundation for knowledge and normative questions in epistemology cannot be answered independently of descriptive questions in cognitive psychology, but it does not mean that we have to give up normative epistemology. As a naturalized epistemologist, I think that normative epistemology still has a role, that is to evaluate which set of beliefs should not be believed. I regard that some sets of beliefs should not be believed bacause of their self-contradictory nature. Normative epistemology's task is to evaluate the coherence of each set of beliefs instead of finding any foundation of knowledge.
Share
COinS