Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสำคัญของการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดในพุทธจริยศาสตร์เถรวาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The importance of rebirth in Theravada Buddhist Ethics
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1830
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสำคัญของแนวคิดเรื่องการเวียนว่ายตายเกิด ในพุทธจริยศาสตร์เถรวาท ในปัจจุบันมีการตีความเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์เรื่องการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดเป็น 2 แบบ คือ จริยศาสตร์เชิงจิตวิทยาตีความหมายของการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดว่าเป็นการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดแบบที่เกิดภายในจิตใจมนุษย์ และจริยศาสตร์เชิงอภิปรัชญาตีความหมายของการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดตามตัวอักษร คือตีความว่าการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดนั้นเกิดขึ้นจริงๆ ตามที่คัมภีร์บรรยายไว้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพุทธจริยศาสตร์เชิงจิตวิทยาไม่เพียงพอต่อการอธิบายพุทธจริยศาสตร์ เนื่องจากจะทำให้ระบบจริบศาสตร์ขาดความยุติธรรมและขาดแรงจูงใจ ในการอธิบายระบบพุทธจริยศาสตร์จำเป็นที่จะต้องอาศัยคำอธิบายเชิงอภิปรัชญาเพื่อความสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นมโนทัศน์เรื่องการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดแบบข้ามภพข้ามชาติจึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นต่อการอ้างเหตุผลในระบบพุทธจริยศาสตร์ทั้งเชิงอภิปรัชญาและเชิงจิตวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at clarifying the concept of rebirth in Theravada Buddhist Ethics. The study shows that there are two meaning of rebirth used by Buddhist scholars. The first explanation is psychological, stating that rebirth is a process occuring in the mind. The second explannation is metaphysical, claiming that rebirth is not the mental phenomena but really exists as described by te texts. From the study, it is found that the psychological interpretation of Buddhist ethics is not enough to cover the whole teaching of the Buddha and it makes Buddhist ethics cannot provide the idea of justice, and lack the power to convince people to follow. So it can be concluded that the concept of rebirth as actual events is important and necessary in Theravada Buddist Ethics.
Creative Commons License