Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายชาวเวียดนามอพยพของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม พ.ศ. 2491-2500
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The policy of the Phibulsonggram regime regarding Vietnamese refugees in Thailand 1948-1957
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุด จอนเจิดสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1824
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงนโยบายชาวเวียดนามอพยพของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2491-2500 และศึกษาถึงสาเหตุและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดนโยบาย ปฏิบัติของรัฐบาลในช่วงการเข้ามาบริหารประเทศของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ครั้งที่สอง และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อผู้อพยพชาวเวียดนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายต่อผู้อพยพชาวเวียดนามในช่วงการเข้ามาบริหารประเทศของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามครั้งที่สองนั้นมีความเข้มงวดมากกว่ารัฐบาลชุดก่อน (รัฐบาลพลเรือน) นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบว่าการกำหนดนโยบายชาวเวียดนามอพยพของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามนั้นตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของผลประโยชน์ทางด้านความมั่นคงภายในของไทยกับผลประโยชน์ด้านนโยบายต่างประเทศที่ต้องการนำประเทศเข้าไปเป็นพันธมิตรกับสหรัฐอเมริกาเพื่อต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ ปัจจัยดังกล่าวทำให้รัฐบาลกำหนดนโยบายเข้มงวดต่อชาวเวียดนามอพยพเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับ และจากความเข้มงวดของการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลดังกล่าวยังส่งผลกระทบต่อภาวะจิตใจของชาวเวียดนามโดยรวมและส่งผลให้ชาวเวียดนามอพยพเหล่านั้นประท้วงการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the policy of the second Phibulsonggram regime concerning Vietnamese refugees in Thailand during 1948-1957. The study focuses on factors contributing to the forming of the policy, its implementation and its repercussions on Vietnamese refugees. My study reveals that the implementation of the second Phibulsonggram regime's policy on Vietnamese refugees was more strict than the one carried out by the previous civil government. It also further reveals that the second Phibulsonggram government's policy regarding the Vietnamese refugees was formed in order to serve the purposes of national security and to bring Thailand into closer alliance with the United States of America in relation to the latter's anti-communist policy. These factor led the second Phibulsonggram government to increasingly implement more strict policy regarding the Vietnamese refugees who were disappointed with such policy and they eventually protested against it.
Creative Commons License