Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะทางประวัติศาสตร์ของสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช พ.ศ.2310-2497
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The historical status of King Taksin The Great, 1767-1954
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัต ณ ป้อมเพชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1821
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาสถานะทางประวัติศาสตร์ของสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช ตลอดจนศึกษาการให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับเรื่องราวของสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช ในบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่สมัยกรุงธนบุรี ใน พ.ศ. 2310 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2497 ซึ่งมีการเปิดพระบรมราชานุสาวรีย์สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช ที่วงเวียนใหญ่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในสมัยกรุงธนบุรีนั้น สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชทรงเป็นพระมหากษัตริย์ที่มีความแตกต่างจาก กษัตริย์สมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา ทั้งที่มา แนวพระราชดำริ และการเป็นผู้นำของพระองค์ ต่อมาในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ช่วงก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชไม่ได้รับการยกย่องสถานะให้เทียบเท่าพระมหา กษัตริย์องค์อื่นๆ เพราะผู้นำในราชวงศ์จักรียังจำเป็นต้องรักษาความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของตนเอง ให้คงอยู่ จนกระทั่งหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองจากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์มาเป็นระบอบ ประชาธิปไตย สมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชจึงได้รับการเทิดพระเกียรติสูงสุดยิ่งกว่าสมัยใด ทั้งนี้ เป็นผลมาจากความพยายามของผู้นำในสมัยนั้นที่ต้องการยกย่องและเผยแพร่เรื่อง ราวของบุคคลสำคัญในอดีตเพื่อสนับสนุนนโยบายทางการเมืองของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the historical status of King Taksin the Great, together with past exlainations about King Taksin in their historical contexts. The study starts with the years 1767, the beginning of the Thonburi Period, and ends in 1954, when a statue of King Taksin the great was unveiled at Wongwian Yai in Thonburi. This study finds that during the Thonburi Period King Taksin the Great was a King who differed from the Kings of Ayutthaya : in his origins, his policies, and his leadership style. During the Bangkok Period right up till the 1932 revolution King Taksin the great was not as highly honoured as other Siamese Kings because the leaders in the Chakri Dynasty were still concerned about their own political legitimacy. After 1932, when the absolute monarchy gave way to the Democratic period, King Taksin become more honoured than ever before. This was because the leaders of that time wanted to glorify and publicise the stories of certain historical figures in the past in order to support their own policies.
Creative Commons License