Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ศูนย์ข้อมูลโทรทัศน์ของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวสถานีโทรทัศน์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of television information centers by news personnel in television stations in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1818
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ศูนย์ข้อมูลโทรทัศน์ของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวสถานีโทรทัศน์ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ บริการที่ใช้ และวิธีการสืบค้นข้อมูล รวมทั้งปัญหาในการใช้ศูนย์ข้อมูลโทรทัศน์ของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์ บทข่าว เทปบันทึกภาพข่าว ในระดับมาก ใช้เนื้อหาด้านภาษาในระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศภาษาไทยในระดับมากที่สุด และใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศอายุไม่เกิน 1 เดือนในระดับมาก ประเภทของเครื่องมือช่วยค้นที่ใช้ในระดับมากได้แก่ ดรรชนีภาพข่าว / คิวภาพ โดยใช้ทางเลือกหัวเรื่องในการสืบค้นข้อมูลในระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด เว็บไซต์ที่ใช้ในระดับมากได้แก่ เว็บไซต์ของสำนักข่าวไทย CNN และ Reuter ประเภทของบริการที่ใช้ในระดับค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ได้แก่ บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้า ช่วงเวลาที่ใช้บริการศูนย์ข้อมูลในระดับมากได้แก่ ช่วงเวลา 8.01-12.00 น. และ 16.01-20.00น. สำหรับปัญหาที่ประสบในระดับมาก ได้แก่ เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับใช้ในการสืบค้นข้อมูลมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการสืบค้นข้อมูลมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ จากสมมุติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 2 ข้อ คือ 1) การใช้ศูนย์ข้อมูลโทรทัศน์ของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวสถานีโทรทัศน์ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร แตกต่างกันตามตำแหน่งงานของบุคลากร ได้แก่ บรรณาธิการข่าว ผู้สื่อข่าว ผู้แปลข่าวต่างประเทศ และ 2) บุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวสถานีโทรทัศน์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประสบปัญหาศูนย์ข้อมูลโทรทัศน์ ไม่มีทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในเนื้อหาที่ต้องการใช้ในระดับมาก สามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลการวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of television information center by the news personnel of television stations in Bangkok in terms of information resources, the services used, and searching methods as well as the problems in using the television information center by the news personnel. The research results revealed that the news personnel used information resources in the form of newspaper, news script, and footage in the high level. The news personnel used the subject of language in the highest mean, used Thai information resources in the highest level, and used information resources not more than one month old in the high level. The type of searching tools used in the high level was footage index by subject searching in the highest mean. The website used in the high level were the websites of Thai News Office, CNN, and Reuter. The type of services used in the highest mean was reference service. The time of information center usage in the high level were during 8:01-12:00 and 16:01-20:00. The problems encountered in the high level were that there were not enough computers to be used for data searching and that the computers used in data searching were inefficient. From the 2 hypothesis set earlier, that were, 1.) The usage of the television data center by the news personnel of television stations in Bangkok differ according to the position of the personnel, which includes news editor, news reporter, and international news translator, and 2.) The news personnel of television stations in Bangkok faced the problem in the high level of the lack of desired subjects in the television information center. It could be concluded that the majority of the research results did not correspond with the hypothesis.
Share
COinS