Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นและความคาดหวังของผู้บริหารและบรรณารักษ์ต่อความสามารถของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions and expectations of administrators and librarians about special librarians' competence
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1815
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นและความคาด หวังของ ผู้บริหารและบรรณารักษ์ ต่อความสามารถในวิชาชีพและความสามารถส่วนบุคคลของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะใน หน่วยงานราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อให้บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะสามารถนำผลการวิจัยนี้ไปใช้ในการพัฒนาความ สามารถตนเอง และสถาบันการศึกษาที่เปิดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนจัดรายวิชา และวิธีการเรียนการสอน ให้สอดคล้องกับความคาดหวังขององค์กรที่ห้องสมุดสังกัด การวิจัยครั้งนี้สอบถามความคิดเห็นและความคาดหวังของผู้บริหารและบรรณารักษ์ ของ ห้องสมุดเฉพาะในหน่วยงานราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจ 136 แห่ง จำนวน 272 คน และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 187 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.8 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งผู้บริหารและบรรณารักษ์ เห็นว่าบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะ มีความสามารถในวิชาชีพบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ในระดับปานกลาง 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ด้านการจัดการสารนิเทศ ด้านการเข้าถึงสารนิเทศ ด้านเทคโนโลยี และด้านนโยบายสารนิเทศ ส่วนด้านการวิจัยมีความสามารถในระดับน้อย โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มคาดหวังให้บรรณารักษ์มีความสามารถในระดับมาก ทั้ง 5 ด้าน และคาดหวังความสามารถด้านการวิจัยในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความสามารถในวิชาการอื่นๆ มีความเห็นเป็นดังนี้ คือ บรรณารักษ์มีความสามารถ ด้านภาษาไทยในระดับมาก ด้านการบริหารในระดับปานกลาง ด้านภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากภาษาอังกฤษ ในระดับน้อย โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มคาดหวังให้บรรณารักษ์มีความสามารถในระดับมากทุกด้าน ยกเว้นภาษาอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากภาษาอังกฤษ ที่คาดหวังให้มีความสามารถในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับความสามารถส่วนบุคคล ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความเห็นว่าบรรณารักษ์มีสามารถด้านวินัย คุณธรรมและจริยธรรม และด้านมนุษยสัมพันธ์ ในระดับมาก ด้านความเป็นผู้นำ และด้านทักษะการสื่อสาร มีความสามารถในระดับปานกลาง โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มคาดหวังให้บรรณารักษ์มีความสามารถส่วนบุคคลในระดับมากทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study and compare the opinions and expectations of administrators and librarians on the professional and personal competencies of special librarians in governmental agencies and state enterprises in Bangkok, in order for the competency improvement of special librarians, and in order to serve as a guideline in course planning and teaching and studying methods for institutions offering Library and Information Science major in order to concur to the expectation of the organizations. This research was conducted by distributing questionnaires on opinions and expectations to 272 administrators and librarians in 136 governmental agencies and state enterprise 187 surveys were returned, amounting to 68.8 percent. The research result showed that both administrators and librarians agreed that special librarians had library and information professional competency in the moderate level in the 5 fields of information resources, information management, information access, technology and information policy, whereas a low level in the research field. Both administrators and librarians expected special librarians to have the professional competency of the 5 fields in the high level and of the research field in the moderate level. As for the competency in other academic fields, administrators and librarians agreed that special librarians had Thai language competency in the high level, administration competency in the moderate level, English and other languages apart from English competency in the low level. Both administrators and librarians expected special librarians to have all the mentioned competencies in the high level except in the field of other languages apart from English, which was expected in the moderate level. In terms of personal competency, both administrators and librarians agreed that special librarians had the competencies of discipline, virtue and ethics, and human relations in the high level, and leadership and communication skill competencies in the moderate level. Both administrators and librarians expected special librarians to have all the mentioned competencies in the high level.
Creative Commons License