Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หนังสือหายากของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Use of rare books in libraries in Bangkok and the vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1811
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้หนังสือหายากของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ความถี่ในการใช้ วิธีการเข้าถึง ภาษา ประเภท รูปแบบและเนื้อหาของหนังสือหายากที่ใช้ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการใช้หนังสือหายาก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ใช้หนังสือหายากส่วนใหญ่ มีวัตถุประสงค์การใช้หนังสือหายากเพื่อศึกษาเรื่องที่สนใจ เพื่อประกอบการวิจัย เพื่อประกอบการเรียน และเพื่อเขียนบทความ เอกสารวิชาการ ตำรา ตามลำดับ ผู้ใช้หนังสือหายากจำนวนสูงสุดใช้หนังสือหายาก 2-3 ครั้ง ในรอบปี และมีวิธีการเข้าถึงหนังสือหายาก โดยค้นหาจากเครื่องมือช่วยค้นของห้องสมุด ถามบรรณารักษ์/ผู้ให้บริการ เข้าถึงด้วยตนเองจากประสบการณ์การใช้ห้องสมุด และศึกษาคู่มือการใช้ห้องสมุดตามลำดับ ผู้ใช้หนังสือหายากส่วนใหญ่ใช้หนังสือหายากภาษาไทย รองลงมาคือภาษาอังกฤษ ใช้หนังสือหายากประเภทพิมพ์จำนวนจำกัด และประเภทฉบับพิมพ์ครั้งแรก ในด้านรูปเล่มผู้ใช้ใช้หนังสือหายากในรูปแบบฉบับตัวเล่มจริง สำเนาเอกสารและไมโครฟิล์ม ตามลำดับ ในด้านเนื้อหาผู้ใช้หนังสือหายากส่วนใหญ่ ใช้เนื้อหาหนังสือหายากหลายหมวดวิชา โดยผู้ใช้จำนวนสูงสุดใช้เนื้อหาหมวดสังคมศาสตร์ ในหัวข้อขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี รองลงมาได้แก่ หมวดรวมความรู้ในหัวข้อหนังสืออนุสรณ์ และหมวดภูมิศาสตร์/ประวัติศาสตร์ ในหัวข้อประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ผู้ใช้หนังสือหายากประสบปัญหา ห้องสมุดไม่ได้จัดทำดรรชนีค้นเรื่องในหนังสือหายากในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of rare books in libraries in Bangkok and the vicinity concerning objectives, frequency, access, language, categories, format and content of the rare books as well as their problems. The result of the research reveals that the purpose of most of the users in using rare book are to serve their interest, to research, to study and to support article and text book writing respectively. The largest group of users use rare book 2-3 times per year. Most of them access to rare book by using library's search tools, consulting librarians and library's staffs, their library experience and library handbook accordingly. Most of the users use both Thai and English limited edition and first edition rare books. Concerning format of the book they use rare book in original copy, xerox copy and microfilm accordingly. In content, most of the users use rare book in various fields but the largest number among them use the social science on culture and tradition. Other content used by most of the users are the miscellaneous on memorial book and geography/historical on Thai history respectively. The problem in using rare books are the shortage of title index at a medium level
Share
COinS