Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of higher education institution library web sites
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิฤดี ปึงตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1808
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในด้านข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับห้องสมุด ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศของห้องสมุดและการเข้าใช้ การเชื่อมโยงเว็บไซต์ และองค์ประกอบของเว็บไซต์ 2) สถานภาพของผู้รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ความถี่และระยะเวลาที่กำหนดในการปรับปรุงข้อมูล และปัญหาในการจัดทำเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุด วิธีการวิจัยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 95 แห่ง และใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้ง 95 แห่งๆ ละ 1 คน โดยได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน จำนวน 67 คน (ร้อยละ 70.53) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่/ที่ตั้ง วัน-เวลาทำการ รายชื่อบุคลากร ข่าวและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุด และรายชื่อหนังสือใหม่เว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่สามารถใช้สืบค้นฐานข้อมูลรายการทรัพยากรสารนิเทศของห้องสมุดผ่านทางออนไลน์ได้ (ร้อยละ 78.95) และมีการเชื่อมโยงไปยังเว็บไซต์ของหน่วยงานภายนอก (ร้อยละ 90.53) ส่วนผลการวิจัยของผู้รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาพบว่าผู้รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์จำนวนมากที่สุดจบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ อายุ 26-30 ปี เรียนรู้ด้านการจัดทำเว็บไซต์ด้วยตนเอง และมีผู้ร่วมรับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์ จำนวน 1-3 คน ผู้รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดปรับปรุงเว็บไซต์เมื่อมีข้อมูลใหม่ และสามารถปรับปรุงข้อมูลของเว็บไซต์ได้ตรงตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด ผู้รับผิดชอบเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาเรื่องไม่มีเวลาเนื่องจากมีงานประจำอย่างอื่นด้วย และเนื้อหาในการเชื่อมโยงไปยังเว็บไซต์ต่างๆ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อย ทำให้การปรับปรุงข้อมูลล่าช้า และขาดทักษะการใช้โปรแกรมที่ใช้ทำเว็บไซต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to study higher education institution library web sites in respect to the general library information, library resources, links and other topics and 2) to study status of the webmaster of higher education institution library web sites in terms of frequency and periods of web updating and problems in creating and maintenance library web sites. Methods used in this research are survey form for collecting 95 higher education institution library web sites and questionnaire for collecting data from webmaster of each web sites; 67 questionnaires are returned (70.53 percent). The results of this research found that most higher education institution library web sites give information about their location, service hours, staff names, library's news and events and new book lists. Most library web sites have online public access catalog (78.95 percent) and links to other web sites (90.53 percent). Most webmasters finished undergraduate studies in Library and Information Sciences andaged between 26-30 years. Most webmasters studied web publishing by themselves. The web team mostly consists of about 1-3 persons. Webmasters updated their web sites when received new information and reported to update the web sites on time. Problems concerning webmaster are time limited because of other jobs, updating links to other web sites are often time consuming because of the frequently changes, and many webmasters claim to lack skills in web authoring software.
Share
COinS