Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Changing role of Chinese language schools in Thailand before and after the 1990s
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของโรงเรียนสอนภาษาจีนในประเทศไทย ช่วงก่อนและหลังทศวรรษ 1990
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasakdi Mahatdhanobol
Second Advisor
Prapin Manomaivibool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1878
Abstract
To study the role of Chinese language schools in Thailand before and after the 1990s. The study covers analytic discussion in terms of economics, politics and culture. This thesis also attempts to examine the influence of Chinese language study on the identity of ethnic Chinese. The figures and data contained within this study were obtained through interviews and a questionnaire survey conducted in three Chinese language schools in Bangkok, of which 400 responses were collected. The study identifies that before the 1990s the Chinese language schools served symbolically to enhance cultural groundings of ethnic Chinese in Thailand. Since Chinese language education was strictly controlled by the Thai government at that time, Chinese parents were highly determined to preserve Chinese culture and language by sending their children to informal Chinese language schools, which were usually private houses of volunteer Chinese. The questionnaire survey shows that the attitudes of students attending Chinese language schools changed dramatically after the 1990s. People started to see the practical importance of studying Standard Chinese. This change is mainly attributed to Mainland China's economic growth during the 1980s. Within the past decade people especially young ethnic Chinese have shown a growing interest in the substantial value of Standard Chinese. The point is that those young ethnic Chinese possibly develop their Chinese identity through exposure to Chinese culture and role models in Chinese language schools. Since the newly produced Chinese identity is potentially different from early Chinese immigrants, "Chineseness" among ethnic Chinese in Thailand may undergo changes in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาบทบาทของโรงเรียนสอนภาษาจีนในประเทศไทย ในช่วงก่อนและหลังทศวรรษที่ 1990 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และวัฒนธรรมรวมถึงการตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของการศึกษาภาษาจีน ที่มีต่ออัตลักษณ์ของชาติพันธุ์จีนในประเทศไทย ตัวเลขและข้อมูลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสำรวจ ออกแบบสอบถามตาม "โรงเรียนภาษาจีน" ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 3 แห่ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 400 ชุด การศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า ในช่วงก่อนทศวรรษที่ 1990 โรงเรียนสอนภาษาจีนมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริม และปูพื้นฐานทางวัฒนธรรมและอัตลักษณ์แบบจีนของชาติพันธุ์จีนในประเทศไทย และเนื่องจากในขณะนั้นการเรียนการสอนภาษาจีนถูกรัฐบาลไทยควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวด ทำให้บุพการีชาวจีนตัดสินใจที่จะอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมจีนและภาษาจีน โดยการส่งบุตรหลานของตนไปเรียนภาษาจีนที่เปิดขึ้น อย่างไม่เป็นทางการตามบ้านส่วนตัวของชาวจีน และเรียกการเรียนวิธีนี้ว่า "เรียนพิเศษ" จากการสำรวจแบบสอบถามพบว่า ทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อโรงเรียนสอนภาษาจีน เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากหลังทศวรรษที่ 1990 ในช่วงนี้ผู้คนเริ่มให้ความสำคัญต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ภาษาจีนกลางมากขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เป็นผลมาจากการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่ ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1980 ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ผู้คนโดยเฉพาะเยาวชนไทยเชื้อสายจีนได้เห็นคุณค่า และความสำคัญของภาษาจีนกลางเพิ่มมากขึ้น จุดสำคัญก็คือ เยาวชนไทยเชื้อสายจีนต่างๆ เหล่านี้ อาจพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นจีนผ่านการสัมผัสกับวัฒนธรรมจีน และแบบอย่างที่ดีในโรงเรียนสอนภาษาจีน และเนื่องจากอัตลักษณ์แบบจีนซึ้งเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาใหม่ มีแนวโน้มต่างไปจากอัตลักษัณ์ของชาวจีนอพยพในช่วงแรก ดังนั้น "ความเป็นจีน" ในหมู่ชนเชื้อสายจีนในประเทศไทยอาจจะเปลี่ยนไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License