Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Models of mental lexicon in bilinguals with high and low second language experience : an experimental study of lexical access
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองระบบคลังคำในผู้พูดทวิภาษาที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาที่สองสูงและต่ำ: การศึกษาการนึกรู้คำเชิงทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Second Advisor
Denis K. Burnham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1876
Abstract
Five experiments are conducted to investigate lexical access in L1 and L2 by bilingual speakers and to explore the relationship between L2 experience and the process of lexical access. Experiment 1 is a Thai-English Stroop interference task in which subjects must name the colour of the ink of a conflicting colour word, e.g. "green" written in red ink. The stimuli were written in Thai or English and the subjects had to respond in either Thai or English, giving rise to four conditions, L1-L1, L1-L2, L2-L1, and L2-L2. This experiment revealed that the L1-L1 effect and the L2-L2 effect in the High experience -High group is higher than in the Low experience Low group. The L2-L2 effect in the High group is higher and closer to the L1-L1 effect than in the Low group. In the L1-L2 condition, the effect in the Low group is higher than the High group. Experiments 2-5 investigate lexical access using a cross-language version of the Semantic Priming Tasks in which subjects react to the kinship word on the screen whether it is a kinterm or not, before the word is shown on the screen it will be primed with a related term or unrelated term. Four bilingual groups were tested: (1) Thai-English, (2) English-Thai, (3) Mandarin-English, and (4) English-Mandarin bilinguals. Kinship is used as the semantic conceptual system for these experiments. The results of these four experiments demonstrate cross-language priming effects in both the High and the Low language experience groups. The different patterns of reaction time found in the cross language semantic priming experiments in subjects with high and low L2 experience are statistically significant. Results from all the experiments support the notion that there are specific L1 and L2 lexical systems, and also a common conceptual system for L1 and L2 words. In addition, the results imply that in bilinguals with low L2 experience, L1 words are retrieved via conceptual links and L2 words are retrieved via lexical links. However, in bilinguals with high L2 experience, accessing L2 words moves to a lexical basis, as a function of L2 ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง 5 การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการนึกรู้คำภาษาที่ 1 และ ภาษาที่ 2 ในผู้พูดทวิภาษาและเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์ภาษาที่ 2 กับกระบวนการนึกรู้คำ การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการทดลองแบบสตรูปในภาษาไทย-ภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งผู้ทดลองต้องบอกชื่อสีของหมึกในคำที่เขียนด้วยสีซึ่งขัดแย้งกับความหมายของคำ เช่น ในคำว่า เขียว ที่เขียนด้วยหมึกสีแดง ผู้ทดลองจะต้องบอกว่า "แดง" สิ่งเร้าหรือคำจะถูกเขียนเป็นภาษาไทยหรืออังกฤษและผู้ทดลองต้องตอบเป็นภาษาไทยหรืออังกฤษ โดยมีการทดลอง 4 เงื่อนไขคือ คำเรียกสีและการบอกชื่อสีเป็นภาษาที่ 1 (L1-L1) คำเรียกสีเป็นภาษาที่ 1 และการบอกชื่อสีเป็นภาษาที่ 2 (L1-L2) คำเรียกสีเป็นภาษาที่ 2 และการบอกชื่อสีเป็นภาษาที่ 1 (L2-L1) และคำเรียกสีและการบอกชื่อสีเป็นภาษาที่ 2 (L2-L2) การทดลองแสดงว่า ในกรณีของการนึกรู้ภายในภาษาเดียว คือ L1-L1 และ L2-L2 ผู้พูดทวิภาษาที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาที่ 2 สูง (กลุ่มสูง) มี การแทรกแซงจากความหมายของคำสูงกว่าผู้พูดทวิภาษาที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาที่ 2 ต่ำ (กลุ่มต่ำ) ในการนึกรู้คำในภาษาที่ 2 (L2-L2) กลุ่มสูงมีการแทรกแซงของความหมายของคำใกล้เคียงกับการนึกรู้คำในภาษาที่ 1 เมื่อเทียบกับการนึกรู้คำในภาษาที่ 2 ของกลุ่มต่ำ ส่วนในการนึกรู้คำข้ามภาษา (L1-L2 และ L2-L1) การแทรกแซงจากความหมายของคำเกิดขึ้นสูงกว่าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างประสบการณ์ต่ำมากกว่าในกลุ่มสูง การทดลองที่ 2-5 ศึกษาการนึกรู้คำโดยใช้การทดลองแบบกระตุ้นเร้าความหมายของคำข้ามภาษา ซึ่งผู้ทดลองต้องตอบว่าคำที่เห็นบนจอภาพเป็นคำเรียกญาติหรือไม่ โดยก่อนที่คำจะปรากฏบนจอภาพความหมายของคำจะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคำซึ่งกำหนดให้ปรากฏเป็นระยะเวลา 150 มิลลิวินาที คำที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นนี้มีทั้งที่มีความหมายสัมพันธ์กับคำทดลองและไม่สัมพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 4 กลุ่ม คือ (1) ผู้พูดทวิภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ (2) ผู้พูดทวิภาษาอังกฤษ-ไทย (3) ผู้พูดทวิภาษาจีนกลาง-อังกฤษ และ (4) ผู้พูดทวิภาษาอังกฤษ-จีนกลาง ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการกระตุ้นเร้าความหมายของคำมีผลต่อการนึกรู้คำทั้งในกลุ่มสูงและต่ำ ความแตกต่างในการนึกรู้คำนี้เป็นผลจากประสบการณ์ทางภาษาซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นชัดด้วยความแตกต่างของอัตราความเร็วในการนึกรู้คำ ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการทดลองทุกการทดลองสนับสนุนว่าผู้พูดทวิภาษามีระบบคำของภาษาที่ 1 และ ภาษาที่ 2 แยกกัน แต่มี ระบบความหมายของภาษาที่ 1 และ 2 ร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดลองเสนอแนวคิดที่ว่า ผู้พูดทวิภาษาที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาที่ 2 ต่ำ มีการนึกรู้คำภาษาที่ 1 โดยตรงจากระบบความหมายและคำศัพท์แต่มีการนึกรู้คำภาษาที่ 2 ผ่านระบบคำในภาษาที่ 1 อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้พูดทวิภาษาที่ปีประสบการณ์ภาษาที่ 2 สูง มีการนึกรู้คำภาษาที่ 2 โดยตรง จากระบบความหมายไม่ได้นึกรู้ผ่านภาษาที่ 1เช่นในกลุ่มประสบกลุ่มประสบการณ์ต่ำ
Share
COinS