Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเชื่อมประสานเชิงโต้ตอบระหว่างระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์กับเครื่องบริการเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บสำหรับฐานข้อมูลของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interactive interfacing between geographic information system and world wide web server of the Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นโรตม์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1715
Abstract
การจัดทำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์บนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บเพื่อโต้ตอบฐานข้อมูลของกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมตามแนวความคิดของระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ผนวกกับความสามารถด้านการค้นคืนและจัดแสดงผลลัพธ์บนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ ผู้วิจัยจัดทำฐานข้อมูลของกรุงเทพมหานครและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อผู้ใช้ในการค้นคืนข้อมูลแบบสร้างเงื่อนไข และจัดทำเว็บไซต์ (Website) เพื่อบรรจุฐานข้อมูลของกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ได้ทำการค้นคืนผ่านเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ ในการค้นคืนผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบวิธีการค้นคืนแบบโต้ตอบเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้สามารถสร้างเงื่อนไขการค้นคืนข้อมูลที่ต้องการ โดยมีทั้งหมด 5 วิธี คือ การค้นคืนแบบเงื่อนไขเดียว การค้นคืนแบบหลายเงื่อนไข การค้นคืนข้อมูลแบบแสดงแผนภูมิเปรียบเทียบ การค้นคืนข้อมูลแบบสร้างแผนที่เฉพาะเรื่อง (Thematic Map) และการค้นคืนข้อมูลแบบสร้างเขตกันชน (Buffering Zone) ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบสำรวจเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาต่อการใช้งานและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Geographic Information System on World Wide Web server for interacting and interfacing the Bangkok Metropolitan's database was developed based on GIS concept incorporating the capacity of retrieving data and displaying the results on World Wide Web. The researcher put together Bangkok Metropolitan's database and gathering all information needed for conditionally retrieving. A website with Bangkok Metropolitan's database was created so that the users can retrieve data on World Wide Web server. To retrieve information users can choose from 5 different programs: Single Criterion, Multi-Criteria, Compare the data with chart, Thematic Map and Buffer Zone. The researcher sent out questionnaires to a group of university student users, requesting their opinion with the view to improve the efficiency of the system.
Creative Commons License