Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำ 'lai' และ 'qu' ในภาษาจีนกับคำภาษาไทยในลักษณะเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of 'lai' and 'qu' in Chinese and their Thai equivalents
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ธันวานิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1699
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความหมายและการใช้คำ ‘l a i ’ และ,qน’ ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นคำกริยาและหน่วยเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทางในภาษาจีนและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำ ‘l a i ’ และ ‘qu’ ที่เป็นคำกริยาและหน่วยเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทางในภาษาจีนกับคำภาษาไทยในลักษณะเดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคำทั้งสองจากหนังสือไวยากรณ์ภาษาจีน และคัดเลือกตัวอย่างประโยคจากนวนิยายจีนหลายเรื่อง จากนั้นจึงน่าข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับคำภาษาไทยในลักษณะเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ‘l a i ’ และ ‘qu’ ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นคำกริยา สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ความหมายในกรณีที่แสดงถึงความหมายบอกทิศทางโดยตรง ‘l a i ’ จะเทียบได้กับคำ “มา" ในภาษาไทย และ ‘qu’ จะเทียบได้กับคำ “ ไป" ในภาษาไทย ในกรณีที่แสดงถึงความหมายโดยนัย ‘l a i ’ จะเทียบได้กับ “ เกิดขึ้น" หรือ “มาถึง" และ ‘qu’ จะเทียบได้กับคำหลายคำ เช่น “ เอา(ออก)" “ปอก" “ล้าง" “ตัด" “แล้" เป็นต้น ‘l a i ’ และ ‘qu’ ที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทางจะทำหน้าที่ขยายคำกริยาโดยวางหลังคำกริยาอื่น แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ความหมาย เมื่อแสดงถึงความหมายบอกทิศทางโดยตรง ‘l a i ’ เทียบได้ กับ “มา" และ ‘qu’ เทียบได้กับ “ไป" ในภาษาไทย เมื่อมีความหมายโดยนัย ‘l a i ’ และ ‘qu’ จะแบ่ง ออกเป็นความหมายบอกผลและความหมายที่แสดงถึงการคาดคะเนของผู้พูด ซึ่งสามารถเทียบกับคำอื่นในภาษาไทยที่ไม่ใช่ “มา" และ “ ไป" ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is to analyze the meaning and the usage of ‘LAI’ and ‘QU’ in Chinese when they are both used as main verbs and directional complements. In addition, the other objective of this study is to compare the usage of ‘LAI’ and ‘QU’ as verbs and directional complements in Chinese with their Thai equivalents. The author has studied the definitions and the usages of these two Chinese words from many Chinese grammar books, and chosen some sentences from Chinese novels as examples, and then analyzed and compared them with their Thai equivalents. From this study, it is found that when ’LAI’ and ‘QU’ are both used as main verbs, their meanings can either be a literal one or a figurative one. As the literal meaning, ‘LAI’ can be translated into Thai as / ma:/ and ‘QU’ can be translated into Thai as /paj/. When they express their meanings figuratively, ‘LAI’ can be translated into Thai by the words: /kɤ : tkhƜn/ and / ma: thƜn/ ; ‘QU’ can be translated into many Thai words, such as /?aw/(/?o:k/), /po:k/, /lɑ:n/, /tɑt/ | /kƐ:/, etc. When used as the directional complements, the position of ‘LAI’ and ‘QU’ follows the main verb, and their meanings can be classified as such: 1) the literal meaning and 2) the figurative meaning. When they are used literally, ‘LAI’ can be translated as /ma:/ and ‘QU’ can be translated as / paj/. When they are used to express figurative meanings, ‘LAI’ and ‘QU’ may indicate expected results and implied results. This time they can be translated by many other Thai words.
Share
COinS