Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หรูหลินไว่ฉื่อ : นวนิยายแนวเสียดสีสังคมจีนสมัยหมิง-ชิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rulin Waishi : a satirical novel of the Chinese society in the Ming-Qing Period
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อศักดิ์ ธรรมเจริญกิจ
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1695
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษานวนิยายเรื่องหรูหลินไว่ฉื่อ ในฐานะที่เป็นนวนิยายเสียดสีที่มีชื่อเสียงที่สุดของจีน โดยมุ่งศึกษาความสำคัญและบทบาทของนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ในวงการวรรณกรรมจีน นวนิยายแนวเสียดสีของจีนมีต้นกำเนิดมาจากนิทานสอนใจก่อนสมัยฉิน (Xian Qin yuyan) และผ่านการวิวัฒนาการเรื่อยมา จนมาถึงจุดสูงสุดในสมัยชิง (Qing ค.ศ. 1616-1911) โดยมีผลงานชิ้นสำคัญคือหรูหลินไว่ฉื่อ นวนิยายเรื่องหรูหลินไว่ฉื่อได้บรรยายภาพของเหล่าปัญญาชนที่ลุ่มหลงมัวเมาไปกับการสอบเข้ารับราชการ โดยหวังว่าจะได้รับเกียรติยศชื่อเสียง และทรัพย์สมบัติมากมายเป็นสิ่งตอบแทน ผู้ประพันธ์ได้แสดงให้เห็นภาพล้ออันน่าขบขัน ความหน้าไหว้หลังหลอก และความไร้สาระของตัวละครส่วนใหญ่ในเรื่อง อย่างไรก็ดี เป้าหมายการเสียดสีของเรื่องมิได้จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะระบบการสอบเข้ารับราชการที่เรียกว่าระบบเคอจฺวี่ (kej zhidu) เท่านั้น แต่ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ใช้ความมืดมิดสกปรกของระบบการสอบนี้เป็นเป้าหมายหลักในการเสียดสี เพื่อตีแผ่สภาพสังคมจีนอันเสื่อมโทรมในสมัยศักดินาตอนปลาย ความสำเร็จของหรูหลินไว่ฉื่อได้มีอิทธิพลต่อนักประพันธ์รุ่นหลังในการเขียนนวนิยายแนวเดียวกันออกมาเป็นจำนวนมากในเวลาต่อมา หรูหลินไว่ฉื่อจึงได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นต้นแบบแห่งนวนิยายแนวเสียดสีของจีน และเป็นนวนิยายเสียดสีที่ยอดเยี่ยมที่สุดของจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the novel Rulin Waishi as the most celebrated Chinese satirical novel by looking into the significance and the role of this novel in the world of Chinese literature. Chinese satirical novels have originated first from pre-Qin parables. This kind of writing has gone through many years of development before its highest milestone in Qing period (1616-1911) ---Rulin Waishi or The Scholars. Rulin Waishi depicts the lives of many scholars who are obsessed with the official examination, which leads to official rank and wealth. The author shows us the real satire, which includes caricature, hypocrisy and vanity of most characters in the novel. However, Rulin Waishi's target of attack is not limited only to the official examination system called the Keju system, but the author intends to use this system as a centre of the attack in the exposure of the corrupted society of China in the late period of feudalism. Rulin Waishi's considerable success has a strong influence on several writers oflater years since there are a lot of satirical novels published in the late Qing period. Thus, it is claimed the model of all Chinese satirical novels, and the greatest Chinese satirical novel ever written.
Share
COinS