Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการขอร้องในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of making requests in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1692
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีและรูปภาษาที่แสดงการขอร้อง รวมถึงวิเคราะห์การขอร้องที่แปรตามปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพทางสังคมของผู้พูดกับผู้ฟัง และความยากง่ายของเรื่องที่ขอร้อง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยที่เป็นอาจารย์และนักเรียน จำนวนกลุ่มละ 50 คน ผลการศึกษากลวิธีการขอร้องในภาษาไทย พบว่าแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลวิธีใหญ่ ได้แก่ การขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมา และการขอร้องอย่างไม่ตรงไปตรงมา การขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมานั้นแบ่งเป็นกลวิธีย่อยได้อีก 2 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การขอร้องที่ไม่มีส่วนตกแต่ง และการขอร้องที่มีส่วนตกแต่ง การขอร้องที่มีส่วนตกแต่งมีกลวิธีแยกย่อยอกได้อีกเป็น 8 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การลดความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ การยกย่องและให้เกียรติผู้ฟัง การแสดงความเป็นกันเอง การเสนอทางเลือก การแสดงความเกรงใจ การแสดงเหตุผล การเสนอข้อแลกเปลี่ยน และการสำนึกบุญคุณ ในด้านรูปภาษา พบว่าการขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมาชนิดที่ไม่มีส่วนตกแต่งจะมีกริยาที่บ่งเจตนาขอร้องส่วนชนิดที่มีส่วนตกแต่งจะมีกริยาบ่งเจตนาขอร้องและตกแต่งด้วยการใช้คำต่าง ๆ ในขณะที่การขอร้องอย่างไม่ตรงไปตรงมาจะไม่มีรูปภาษาที่บ่งเจตนาขอร้อง ผลการศึกษาการขอร้องที่แปรตามปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพทางสังคมของผู้พูดกับผู้ฟังและความยากง่ายของเรื่อง พบว่า ไม่ว่าผู้พูดจะมีสถานภาพเช่นใด และขอร้องด้วยเรื่องที่ง่ายหรือยาก ต่างก็นิยมใช้การขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมาที่มีส่วนตกแต่งมากที่สุด ตามด้วยการขอร้องอย่างไม่ตรงไปตรงมา และการขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมาที่ไม่มีส่วนตกแต่ง ตามลำดับ แต่จะพบว่าการขอร้องอย่างไม่ตรงไปตรงมานั้นจะมีจำนวนการใช้มากขึ้นเมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพต่ำกว่าผู้ฟัง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งถ้าเรื่องที่ขอร้องเป็นเรื่องยาก ส่วนการขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมาชนิดที่ไม่มีส่วนตกแต่งจะมีจำนวนการใช้มากขึ้นเมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพสูงกว่าผู้ฟัง นอกจากนี้จำนวนความถี่ในการเลือกใช้กลวิธีย่อยของการขอร้องอย่างตรงไปตรงมาชนิดที่มีส่วนตกแต่ง จะมากขึ้นเมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพต่ำกว่าผู้ฟัง และเรื่องที่ข้อร้องเป็นเรื่องยาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the strategies and the linguistic forms, expressed in terms of request 5 by analyzing them under different status of the speaker and the listener and the degree o f difficulty of the issue. It is found that the strategies of request in the Thai language can be divided into 2 categories- direct and indirect. The direct request can be subdivided into 2 types with or without decorative components. The type with decorative components can be expressed in 8 sub-strategies : minimizing the imposition, giving deference, being in formal | giving option | showing consideration | giving reasons, giving something in return and expressing gratitude. From the point of view of linguistic forms, it is found that the direct request without decorative components normally contains verbs indicating request-based intent. The direct request with decorative components contains verbs indicating request-based intent and regressive remarks. The indirect request will not contain the obvious linguistic forms of request -based intent. Consequently, the study on request attitude varies with status and degree of difficulty of the issues. It is also seen that, the speaker of any status mostly uses direct request with decorative components follow by indirect request and direct request without decorative components. But we can find that indirect request will be used increasingly if the speaker is inferior to the listener and if the request is relatively difficult to respond. The direct request without decorative components will be used more frequently if the speaker has a higher status than the listener. In addition, it is also found that the frequency of how to use the sub-stratigies of the direct request with decorative components will occur more when the speakers are inferior to the listeners and the issue of request is difficult.
Creative Commons License