Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จดหมายจางวางหร่ำ : คุณค่าและความสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการวรรณกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chotmai Changwang Ram : Its value and importance to the development of Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1688
Abstract
ศึกษาวรรณกรรมเรื่องจดหมายจางวางหร่ำ พระนิพนธ์ในกรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ ในด้านที่มาของเรื่อง รูปแบบ กลวิธีการแปลและดัดแปลง และประเภทของวรรณกรรมเพื่อจะพิจารณาคุณค่าและความสำคัญ ของจดหมายจางวางหร่ำที่มีต่อพัฒนาการวรรณกรรมไทย การศึกษาพบว่า จดหมายจางวางหร่ำแปลและดัดแปลงมาจากวรรณกรรมอเมริกันเรื่อง Letters from a Self-Made Merchant to His Son ของ จอร์จ ฮอเรซ ลอริเมอร์ (George Horace Lorimer) โดยยังคงรูปแบบเป็นนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายเช่นเดียวกับวรรณกรรมต้นฉบับ จึงทำให้จดหมายจางวางหร่ำเป็นนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายเรื่องแรกของไทย และเป็นนวนิยายไทยเรื่องแรกที่มีที่มาจากวรรณกรรมอเมริกัน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าผู้ประพันธ์ได้ดัดแปลงองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ทางวรรณกรรมทั้งเนื้อเรื่อง ตัวละคร และฉากให้มีความเป็นไทยได้อย่างกลมกลืน การดัดแปลงที่สำคัญที่สุดอยู่ที่การใช้ภาษา ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นลีลาเฉพาะของกรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ ในด้านประเภทของวรรณกรรม จดหมายจางวางหร่ำจัดเป็นทั้งวรรณกรรมคำสอนและวรรณกรรมแนวขบขัน คำสอนเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมไทย ช่วงที่เริ่มรับอารยธรรมตะวันตกเป็นคำสอนที่มีประโยชน์และยังใช้ได้จนปัจจุบัน คำสอนเหล่านี้ถูกเสนอผ่านการใช้ภาษาและเหตุการณ์ขบขัน ซึ่งเป็นกลวิธีการสร้างความขบขันที่พบมากที่สุดในเรื่อง จดหมายจางวางหร่ำนอกจากจะมีความสำคัญในฐานะนวนิยายคำสอนเล่มแรก และนวนิยายแนวขบขันเล่มแรกแล้ว ยังมีคุณค่าในฐานะวรรณกรรมคำสอนแนวใหม่ ที่นำคำสอนอันหนักแน่นจริงจังมาถ่ายทอดผ่านอารมณ์ขันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study Chotmai Changwang Ram, written by Prince Bidyalankarana, in terms of the source, the form, the translation and adaptation technique, and the literary types in order to find its value and importance to the development of Thai literature. It is found that Chotmai Changwang Ram was translated and adapted from an American book entitled Letters from a Self-Made Merchant to His Son, written by George Horace Lorimer. Carrying the form of epistolary novel as used in the source text, Chotmai Changwang Ram becomes the first epistolary novel of Thailand and the first Thai novel derived from American literature. The study also shows that the adaptation of literary elements, such as stories, characters and settings, are carefully done to produce the Thai characteristics. The most important adaptation lies on the use of language which demonstrates the unique style of the author. In terms of literary types, Chotmai Changwang Ram can be classified as didactic literature as well as humorous literature. General guidance on life during the early period of westernised Thai society is beneficial and can still be applied until today. These moral lessons are given through witty language and amusing anecdotes, which are the main techniques of creating humour in the novel. Apart from its importance as the first didactic novel and the first humorous novel of Thailand, Chotmai Changwang Ram is valuable as a modern didactic literature; its value lies on the effective combination of serious advice and humour.
Creative Commons License