Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระนิพนธ์ประเภทสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The travelogues of Prince Damrong Rajanubhab
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1687
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพระนิพนธ์ประเภทสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอกรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา และการใช้ภาษา รวมทั้งพระประวัติที่สัมพันธ์กับการท่องเที่ยว ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพทรงโปรดการท่องเที่ยวมาตั้งแต่ทรงพระเยาว์ การเดินทางทั้งในและต่างประเทศตลอดพระชนม์ชีพของพระองค์ทำให้ทรงพระนิพนธ์งานเขียนประเภทสารคดีท่องเที่ยวมากถึง 14 เรื่อง พระองค์ทรงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการให้ความรู้ในการท่องเที่ยวอย่างถูกต้องและเป็นประโยชน์ การจัดพิมพ์พระนิพนธ์สารคดีท่องเที่ยวของพระองค์เองและของนักเขียนท่านอื่นๆ ส่งผลให้งานเขียนประเภทนี้กลายเป็นงานเขียนประเภทสำคัญประเภทหนึ่งในวงวรรณกรรมไทย ในด้านรูปแบบ เนื้อหา และการใช้ภาษาในสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพ พบว่าพระนิพนธ์สารคดีท่องเที่ยวมีรูปแบบ 3 รูปแบบ คือ บันทึกรายวัน จดหมาย และบทความ เนื้อหาของพระนิพนธ์สารคดีท่องเที่ยวเน้นไปที่การบันทึกการเดินทางและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสถานที่ การให้ความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์และโบราณคดีของสถานที่ การเล่าเกร็ดเรื่องของการเดินทาง รวมทั้งการแนะนำสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวบางแห่งโดยเฉพาะ การใช้ภาษาในพระนิพนธ์สารคดีท่องเที่ยวเป็นการใช้คำ สำนวน และภาพพจน์ที่ก่อให้เกิดภาพและสื่อความหมายได้ชัดเจน มีการเรียบเรียงข้อความอย่างเป็นระบบระเบียบ และลำดับความคิดอย่างมีสัมพันธภาพ จัดเป็นงานเขียนที่มีคุณค่าสูงในด้านวรรณกรรม นอกจากนั้น พระนิพนธ์สารคดีท่องเที่ยวยังมีคุณค่าในด้านประวัติศาสตร์และสังคม กล่าวคือเป็นการบันทึกประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นของไทยและประวัติศาสตร์ของประเทศที่ยังไม่เป็นที่รู้จักของคนไทย รวมทั้งสะท้อนภาพสังคมท้องถิ่นและสังคมชนชั้นสูงของไทยในสมัยของพระองค์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at sutdying the travelogues of Prince Damrong Rajanubhab in terms of the forms, the contents, the style of writing as well as the biography of the author relating to his travels. It can be concluded that Prince Damrong loved to travel since he was young. His travels both in Thailand and abroad for all his life resulted in 14 travelogues. Prince Damrong played an important role in promoting travel in Thailand, particularly in spreading knowledge of the proper and beneficial travel. The publication of his own travelogues and the works of other writers had made this kind of writing become one of the main genres in Thai literary world. In terms of the forms, the contents and the style of writing, it is found that Prince Damrong's travelogues use the forms of diaries, letters, and articles. The contents of the travelogues focus on reporting the travels and providing information of places, giving historical and archaeological knowledge of places, recording anecdotes from the travels, and introducing some special travel sites. In his travelogues, Prince Damrong employs words, expressions, and figures of speech which create vivid imagery and clear meanings. The writings are systematically narrated, information and ideas being arranged in proper order. Apart from its literary values, the travelogues also contain historical and social values. They document Thai regional history and histories of foreign countries less known to the Thai people. The rural society of Thailand as well as the life of the high-class Thais during the time of Prince Damrong are also reflected in the travelogues.
Creative Commons License