Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคำกริยาและองค์ประกอบบังคับในสารคดีท่องเที่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of verbs and arguments in travel documentaries
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนันท์ อัญชลีนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1686
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาคำกริยาและองค์ประกอบบังคับในสารคดีท่องเที่ยวตามแนวโครงสร้างประโยคระดับตรรกะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีคำกริยาที่ไม่ซํ้ากันจำนวน 1,232 คำ คำกริยาเหล่านี้แบ่งเป็น คำกริยาแสดงสภาพ 395 คำ คำกริยาแสดงอาการ 742 คำ และคำกริยาแสดงความรู้สึก 95 คำ ส่วนการศึกษาองค์ประกอบบังคับผู้วิจัยพบว่า คำกริยาแต่ละประเภทมีองค์ประกอบบังคับแตกต่างกันคือ คำกริยาแสดงสภาพและคำกริยาแสดงความรู้สึกมีองค์ประกอบบังคับ 1 หรือ 2 ตัว ส่วนคำกริยาแสดงอาการมีองค์ประกอบบังคับ 2 หรือ 3 ตัว การนับองค์ประกอบบังคับจะนับรวมส่วนที่เป็นประธานด้วย ผลดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประโยคระดับตรรกะต่างจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประโยคระดับพื้นผิวของไวยากรณ์โครงสร้างซึ่งแบ่งคำกริยาเป็นคำกริยาอกรรม คำกริยาสกรรมและคำกริยาทวิกรรม และจะพิจารณาเฉพาะจำนวนคำนามที่ตามหลังคำกริยาเท่านั้นไม่นับรวมคำนามส่วนที่เป็นประธานของประโยค ส่วนผลการศึกษาลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ทางอรรถศาสตร์ระหว่างคำกริยาและองค์ประกอบบังคับโดยใช้กรอบการกตามแนวไวยากรณ์การ พบว่าคำกริยาในสารคดีท่องเที่ยวมีกรอบการกทั้งสิ้น 21 กรอบ ผลดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประโยคระดับตรรกะมักได้ผลการวิเคราะห์เหมือนกันกับการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประโยคระดับความหมายของไวยากรณ์ การก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในส่วนของการกหลักๆ เช่น ผู้ทำ ผู้ถูก ผู้ประสบ เครื่องมือ เป็นต้น นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ทางอรรถศาสตร์ของคำกริยาและองค์ประกอบบังคับในส่วนที่เป็นการกผู้ทำของคำกริยาแสดงอาการ และผู้ประสบของคำกริยาแสดงความรู้สึก อาจเป็นสิ่งไม่มีชีวิตได้ ในกรณีที่เป็นภาพพจน์บุคลาธิษฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the verbs and arguments in travel documentaries. The result of the study of verbs and arguments in travel documentaries from the sentence structure in logic level, reveals 1,232 differrent verbs. These verbs are divided into 395 state verbs | 742 action verbs and 95 emotion verbs. From the study of argument, it is found that verbs have different arguments. The state verbs and the emotion verbs hold 1 or 2 arguments 1 the action verbs hold 2 or 3 arguments including subjects. The result shows that an analysis of sentence structure in logic level is different from an analysis of sentence structure in surface grammar structure level. The latter divides verbs into intransitive verbs 1 transitive verbs and ditransitive verbs by considering only the noun which is the object not the subject of the sentence. According to the result of using case frame to analyze verbs in travel documentaries. The semantic relationship between verbs and arguments reveals 21 case frames. The result shows that the analysis of sentence structure in logic level always has the same result as the analysis of sentence structure in case grammar. Especially | in the main cases such as agent | patient 1 experiencer | Instrumental. Furthermore, it is found that personification is used in travel documentaries. Thus agent and experiencer of action verbs and emotion verbs can be also non -person.
Creative Commons License