Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการขอโทษของผู้พูดที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมต่างกันในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of making apologies in Thai by speakers of different social status
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พารโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1685
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการขอโทษของผู้พูดที่มีสถานภาพต่างกันในภาษาไทย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการขอโทษของผู้ที่มีสถานภาพต่างกัน กับนํ้าหนักความผิด ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถาม ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผู้ที่มีสถานภาพสูงกว่าได้แก่ ครู หัวหน้า และ พระภิกษุ จำนวน 100 คนและผู้ที่มีสถานภาพตํ่ากว่า ได้แก่ นักเรียน ลูกน้อง และฆราวาส จำนวน 100 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้กลวิธีการขอโทษทั้งสิ้น 5 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การกล่าวคำแสดงเจตนาในการขอโทษ การยอมรับผิด การกล่าวแก้ตัว การเสนอชดใช้ และ การแสดงความใส่ใจผู้ฟัง และพบว่าสถานภาพเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการขอโทษ พบว่าผู้ที่มีสถานภาพต่างกันมีโอกาสที่จะกล่าวขอโทษไม่เท่ากัน กล่าวคือผู้มี สถานภาพสูงกว่ากล่าวขอโทษน้อยกว่าผู้มีสถานภาพตํ่ากว่า นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้พูดที่มีสถานภาพต่างกันนิยมใช้กลวิธีการขอโทษที่ต่างกัน ผู้มีสถานภาพสูงกว่านิยมใช้กลวิธีการกล่าวแก้ตัว มากกว่า การยอมรับผิด ในขณะที่ผู้มีสถานภาพตํ่ากว่านิยมใช้กลวิธี การยอมรับผิดมากกว่าการกล่าวแก้ตัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า นํ้าหนักความผิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับโอกาสที่ผู้ที่มีสถานภาพต่างกันจะกล่าวขอโทษหรือไม่ขอโทษ กล่าวคือ เมื่อกระทำความผิดที่มีนํ้าหนักความผิดมาก ผู้ที่มีสถานภาพตํ่ากว่าจะยิ่งกล่าวขอโทษมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ผู้มีสถานภาพสูงกว่ากลับกล่าวขอโทษน้อยลง นอกจากนี้พบว่า นํ้าหนักความผิดมีความสัมพันธ์กับร้อยละการปรากฏของกลวิธีการขอโทษของผู้พูดที่มีสถานภาพต่างกัน กล่าวคือเมื่อกระทำความผิดที่มีน้ำหนักความผิดมาก ทั้งสองกลุ่ม จะใช้กลวิธีการกล่าวคำแสดงเจตนาในการขอโทษ และ การเสนอชดใช้น้อย ลง แต่จะใช้กลวิธีการยอมรับผิด และการแสดงความใส่ใจผู้ฟัง มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าแม้จะเป็นความผิดที่มีน้ำหนักความผิดมาก ผู้มีสถานภาพสูงกว่ากิคำนึงถึงหน้าของตนมากกว่าผู้มีสถานภาพตํ่ากว่า เห็นได้จากผู้มีสถานภาพสูงกว่าจะใช้กลวิธีการกล่าวแก้ตัวมากขึ้นในขณะที่ผู้มีสถานภาพตํ่ากว่าใช้น้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the present study is to investigate how Thai speakers of different social status perform an act of apologizing. The data is elicited by a discourse completion test (DCT) .The informants are classified into two social status groups the higher and the lower status groups. The 100 informants of the higher status are teachers, section-chiefs of a company and Buddhist monks whereas the 100 informants of the lower status are students, company staffs and members of Buddhist laity. It is found that the informants who choose to apologize adopt 5 strategies. That is, using an explicit expression of apology, accepting s/he has offended the hearer, giving an excuse, offering to pay back, and showing s/he is caring. The study also reveals that social status is a crucial factor in performing apology in Thai. Informants of the higher status choose not to apologize more frequently than informants of lower status. Besides, the two groups of informants appear to prefer different strategies. That is, while informants of higher status prefer giving an excuse, informants of lower status prefer the strategy of accepting that they have done wrong. It is also found the weightiness of the offense plays a significant role in determining whether or not the speaker will perform the act of apology and in strategy selection. Informants of low status perform the act of apology more often when the offense is considered to be severe. Informants of higher status, on the other hand, apologize less often in cases where the offense is severe. For those who decide to apologize, both the higher and the lower status appear to prefer using an explicit expression of apology and offering to pay back when the offense is brutal. However, the higher status seem to adopt the strategy of giving an excuse more often than the lower status. This indicates that face-saving is more weighty to the higher status.
Creative Commons License