Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการให้คำแนะนำในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of giving advices in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ พุกผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1684
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการแสดงการให้คำแนะนำในภาษาไทย และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้ภาษาในการให้คำแนะนำ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการบันทึกการสนทนาจากวิทยุคลื่น 99.5 คลื่นหญิงพลังหญิง เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน จำนวน 542 เรื่อง ซึ่งแต่ละเรื่องมีการแสดงวัจนกรรมการให้คำแนะนำอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างวัจนกรรมการให้คำแนะนำในภาษาไทยมีส่วนประกอบ 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่แสดงเจตนาของผู้พูด และส่วนที่เป็นเนื้อหาของการแนะนำ คนไทยที่พูดภาษาไทยมาตรฐานมีวิธีการให้คำแนะนำ จำแนกตามลักษณะการปรากฏของโครงสร้างวัจนกรรมการให้คำแนะนำ ได้ 2 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 ปรากฏทั้งส่วนที่แสดงเจตนาของผู้พูด และส่วนที่เป็นเนื้อหาของการแนะนำ แบบที่ 2 ปรากฏเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นเนื้อหาของการแนะนำ การให้คำแนะนำในภาษาไทย สามารถแสดงได้ทั้งโดยวิธีตรง และ โดยวิธีอ้อม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ส่วนที่แสดงเจตนาของผู้พูด สามารถปรากฏได้ทั้งคำกริยาแสดงเจตนา "แนะนำ" เพื่อแสดงการให้คำแนะนำโดยวิธีตรง และคำกริยาอื่นอีก 6 คำ คือ เรียน เสนอ เสนอแนะ ว่า บอกและคิด เพื่อแสดงการให้คำแนะนำโดยวิธีอ้อม ในส่วนที่เป็นเนื้อหาของการแนะนำ สามารถใช้รูปประโยคแจ้งให้ทราบ ถามให้ตอบ และบอกให้ทำ เพื่อแสดงการให้แนะนำโดยวิธีอ้อมได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า วิธีการใช้ภาษาในการให้คำแนะนำที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยเรื่องที่พูด และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับผู้ฟัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at investigating the way of giving advices in Thai and also the factors, which influence the language use of giving advices. The data used is from recording a conversation for 1 month from a radio program /khl ƜƜn-jin pha-lan-jin/ (Women Wave, Women Power), radio 99.5 MHz. There are 542 topics, which at least 1 speech act of giving advices occurred, that are used in this thesis. The result of this study reveals that a structure of the speech act of giving advices consists of 2 parts. The first part is the speaker’s illocutionary act and the second is the content of giving advices. Thai people speaking standard Thai use 2 patterns of the structure of speech act of giving advices which can be classified by their occurring of parts of the particular structure to give advices. The first pattern used is the one that occurs both the speaker's illocutionary act and the content of giving advices. The second one is the pattern that occurs only the content of giving advices. To give advices in Thai can do by expressing direct and indirect ways. The study reveals that the speech act verb, /nǽ-nam/, and other 6 verbs, /r i a n /sa-nɤɤ/ /sa-nɤɤ-nǽ?/, /waa/, /book/, and /khit/ can be occurred in the speaker’s illocutionary act to present direct and indirect advices respectively. For the content of giving advices, all three kinds of sentence patterns, representatives, interrogatives, and directives can be used to express the indirect advice. The study also found that the different styles of the language use of giving advices depend on the factors, topics and relationships between speakers and listeners.
Creative Commons License