Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมของศักดิ์สิริ มีสมสืบ : กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์กับการตีความ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Works of Saksiri Meesomseub : literary techniques and interpretation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1683
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่มีลักษณะดีเด่น ในงานวรรณกรรมของศักดิ์สิริ มีสมสืบ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับการดีความอย่างไร ผลการลึกษาพบว่า กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในงานวรรณกรรมของศักดิ์สิริ มีสมสืบ ทั้งเรื่องสั้นและกวีนิพนธ์ มีลักษณะร่วมที่โดดเด่น ทั้งกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาและกลวิธีการนำเสนอ ซึ่งมุ่งสร้างความหลายนัยและกระตุ้นการพิจารณาขบคิด กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่สร้างความหลายนัยได้แก่ การใช้คำหลายนัยและสัญลักษณ์ การใช้คำสรรพนาม การนำเสนอตัวละคร และการปิดเรื่องส่วนกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่กระตุ้นการพิจารณาขบคิด ได้แก่ การใช้ภาพพจน์ การซ้ำและการสร้างสมดุลทางโครงสร้าง การตั้งคำถาม การตั้งชื่อเรื่อง การนำเสนอตัวละคร การปิดเรื่อง และการลำดับภาพ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่ประสานกันอย่างเป็นเอกภาพ ได้ส่งผลให้งานวรรณกรรมของศักดิ์สิริ มีสมสืบ สามารถตีความได้หลายระดับ การจงใจใช้กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ลักษณะดัง กล่าวนี้ สอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับสารอันลึกซึ้งที่กวีมุ่งสื่อสารสู่ผู้อ่านเป็นสำคัญ ได้แสดงให้เห็นเป็นที่ประจักษ์ชัดว่ากลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์กับการตีความนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ที่เอื้อต่อกันอย่างลึกซึ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is and attempt to study the outstanding literary techniques in the works of Saksiri Meesomseub in order to illustrate the relationship between literary techniques and interpretation of the works. The study reveals that the literary techniques both in poetry and short stories of Saksiri Meesomseub share a common feature of ambiguity and the idea-inducing techniques. The ambiguity is created through the use of ambiguious words and symbols, pronouns, character-presentation and ending. The idea-inducing techniques is created through the use of imagery 1 repetition and parallelism, questions, titles, character-presentation, ending and image-sequencing. The harmony between all these literary techniques results in the potentials of multi-levelled interpretations in the works of Saksiri Meesomseub, these “intentional" literary techniques correspond to the subtlety of the message conveyed. Thus it is an evident illustration of the relationship between, literary techniques and interpretation of literary works.
Creative Commons License